New York State Governor Alfred E. Smith Central Subject and Correspondence Files

Held by the New York State Archives

Overview

Arrangement

Administrative History

Scope and Content

Related Information

Use of Records

Access Terms

Detailed Description


Overview of the Records

Repository:

New York State Archives

New York State Education Department

Cultural Education Center

Albany, NY 12230

Summary:
Alfred E. Smith served four terms as governor of New York. He is best remembered for advocating a comprehensive program aimed at reforming the administration of state government. His central subject and correspondence files pertain to an array of topics of critical importance during the post-World War I era and the 1920s. Topics of special interest include postwar readjustment, reorganization of state government, enforcement of the Eighteenth Amendment (prohibition), industrial relations, and Moreland Act investigations of state agencies.
Creator:
New York (State). Governor (1919-1920, 1923-1928: Smith)
Title:
Central subject and correspondence files
Quantity:
101 cubic feet
Inclusive Dates:
1919-1920, 1923-1928
Series Number:
13682-53A

Arrangement

This series is arranged numerically by original file code assigned by the governor's office. File codes pertaining to Governor Smith's first term (1919-1920) begin with the number 260; codes pertaining to his three subsequent terms (1923-1928) begin with the number 200. Records from the later group appear first in the box listing. Microfilm was produced in the same order found in the original records. Dates are noted in folder list only in cases where files pertain to specific events or files are known to cover a limited date range.

Administrative History

Alfred Emanuel Smith was born in New York City on December 30, 1873. He married Catherine (Katie) Dunn on May 6, 1900 and the couple raised a family of five children: Alfred, Jr., Emily, Catherine, Arthur, and Walter. Smith was first elected to public office in 1903, when with the support of the Democratic Tammany Hall organization he claimed a seat in the New York State Assembly. At the outset of the 1911 legislative session, he was named Assembly Majority Leader as well as chairman of the Ways and Means Committee. Later that year, members of the newly established Factory Investigating Commission, created in the wake of the disastrous Triangle Shirtwaist fire, named him vice chairman. In 1913, house membership elected Smith Speaker of the Assembly, a post that he would hold until he left the legislature following the 1915 session.

After serving as New York County sheriff and President of the Board of Aldermen of Greater New York, Smith made his first successful bid for the governor's office in 1918. Following his first term, he was defeated in his bid for reelection by Nathan Miller. In 1922, Smith in turn defeated Miller to reclaim the governor's office. Smith was reelected governor in both the 1924 and 1926 elections. In 1928, he ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic Party's candidate for president, losing to Herbert Hoover. Smith returned to private life after the conclusion of the 1928 campaign and the completion of his fourth gubernatorial term. He died on October 4, 1944 at the age of seventy.

As governor, Smith is best remembered for advocating a comprehensive program aimed at reforming the administration of state government. Believing that greater efficiency allowed resources to be allocated where they could better serve the needs of the public, his proposals included streamlining the massive, unwieldy, and decentralized structure of the executive branch into a limited number of cabinet-level departments; reducing the body of executive branch officials elected by the public to include solely the governor, lieutenant governor, comptroller, and attorney general; creating an executive budget system, which vested in the governor sole authority to formulate the state's initial budget proposal; and increasing the governor's term from two to four years. All but the last of these proposals were enacted during Smith's tenure as governor.

For detailed examinations of the life and political career of Alfred E. Smith, see Finan, Christopher M. Alfred E. Smith: The Happy Warrior. New York: Hill and Wang, 2002; and Slayton, Robert A. Empire Statesman: The Rise and Redemption of Al Smith. New York: Free Press, 2001.

Scope and Content Note

The central subject and correspondence files of Governor Alfred E. Smith pertain to an array of topics of critical importance during the post-World War I era and the 1920s: State Reconstruction Commission and transition from war to peacetime administration; reorganization of state government; ratification of the Eighteenth Amendment and enforcement of the Volstead Act; repeal of the Mullen-Gage Prohibition Enforcement Act (state-level version of Volstead Act); milk prices and supply shortages; laws proposed by the Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate Seditious Activities (Lusk Committee); removal of Socialist Party members from seats in the State Assembly; New York State Bonus Commission and the payment of bonuses to World War I veterans; postwar housing shortage and demand for new residential construction; industrial working conditions, wages, labor relations, and strikes; workmen's compensation.

Additional topics documented in the records include education funding and the establishment of rural schools; Native American relations and land claims; bond issues in support of state projects such as construction of facilities for the care of wards of the state; development and administration of the state park system; development, allocation, and pricing of energy resources, particularly water power; motor vehicle regulation; public transportation fares; construction of roads; construction and administration of the State Barge Canal; investigations of illegal gambling operations; and execution of requests for judicial assistance (letters rogatory) received from foreign governments.

A significant portion of the records relate to examinations and investigations of the management and affairs of various state departments, offices, commissions, and institutions, ordered by Governor Smith under provisions of the Moreland Act. The records document investigations of state entities including the Arsenal Commission; Hospital Commission; Adjutant General's Office; Department of Purchase; Department of Prisons; State Fair Commission; National Guard; Industrial Commission; State Troopers at Batavia; Transit Commission; Parole Board; Census Bureau; and Soldiers and Sailors' Home at Bath. Additional records document the governor's statutory authority to investigate or direct the investigation of charges against local government officials, including county district attorneys and sheriffs.

Most files consist predominantly of original letters and telegrams from public officials and private citizens and organizations; unsigned copies of replies or letters from the governor forwarding correspondence to state or local government officials for action; and copies of state and local government officials' replies to the governor and/or the original correspondents. Other types of records include minutes of meetings of state agencies; public hearing minutes; agency reports; newspaper clippings; publications; background materials; copies of legislation and resolutions; invitations; and gubernatorial messages and speeches. Moreland Act investigation files include hearing minutes, exhibits, legal contracts, correspondence, and final reports. Certain files documenting investigations of charges against local government officials include copies of hearing minutes and legal documents.

Related Information

Other finding aids

Series A3218, Alpabetical Card Index to Governors' Correspondence Files, contains references to numeric file codes by which records in this series are arranged.

Use of Records

Access Restrictions

Access to certain records documenting Moreland Act investigations is restricted. Records are subject to review by State Archives staff prior to disclosure.

Available Alternate Formats

This series has been microfilmed on 169 rolls and is available for use onsite or through interlibrary loan. NOTE: microfilm was produced prior to transfer of the records to the New York State Archives. Exact range of files on each roll is not known at this time. Interested researchers must contact the State Archives for assistance.

Access Terms

Personal Name(s):

Smith, Alfred Emanuel, 1873-1944

Corporate Name(s):

New York (State). Executive Dept.

New York (State). Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate Seditious Activities

Geographic Name(s):

New York (State)--Politics and government

Subject(s):

Socialism--New York (State)

Governors--New York (State)

Communism--New York (State)

World War, 1914-1918--Economic aspects--New York (State)

Prohibition--New York (State)

Industrial relations

Detailed Description

Note: These records are held by the New York State Archives

Dates Contents Box Folder
Additional Grand Jury, New York County 1 200-1
1923 Agricultural Conference 1 200-2
Fuel Administrator 1 200-3
Letters from Fuel Administrators 1 200-3-1
Fair Priced Coal Commissions 1 200-3-2
Eighteenth Amendment 1 200-4
Memorialize 1 200-4-1
Mullen-Gage Prohibition Enforcement Act materials including reports; newspaper clippings; out-of-state correspondence; correspondence in favor of repeal; and correspondence in protest of Mullen-Gage Act 2-3 200-4-2
1924 Prohibition Conference 3 200-4-3
Law Enforcement 3 200-4-4
Referendum 4 200-4-5
1927 W. H. Anderson 4 200-4-6
Lusk Laws 4 200-5
Suggestions for Legislation 4 200-6-1
Legislation 4 200-6-2
Legislation 4 200-6-3
Teacher's Retirement Fund 4 200-6-4
Legislation 4 200-6-5
Farms and Markets Dept. 5 200-7
Agriculture and Markets 5 200-7-1
Indian Affairs 5 200-8
Indian Affairs, Cayuga Indian Claims 5 200-8-1
State's Indian Wards 5 200-8-2
Public Service Commission 6 200-9
1923 NY Telephone Company - Rates 6 200-9-1
Transit Commission 7 200-10
Walker Donohue Transit Bill 7 200-10-1
1924-1925 In the matter of the Examination and Investigation of the Management and Affairs of the Transit Commission 7 200-10-2
1924-1925 Routes: Construction Items (Exhibit 108) 7 200-10-2
1913 The City of New York, by the Public Service Commission for the First District with Interborough Rapid Transit Company, Contract No. 3, Contract for Additional Rapid Transit Railroads (Exhibit 5) 7 200-10-2
1913 The City of New York, by the Public Service Commission for the First District with New York Municipal Railway Corporation, Contract No. 4, Contract for New Rapid Transit Railroads (Exhibit 6) 7 200-10-2
1924-1925 List of Exhibits 1-320 relating to charges against Transit Commissioners 8 200-10-2
1924-1925 Estimates of Earnings and Operations 1923-1932 of Rapid Transit and Surface Railroads in the City of New York 8 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibits 1-44 8 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibits 45-86 8 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibits 88-157 8 200-10-2
1924-1925 Stenographer's Minutes - In the Matter of the Examination and Investigation of the Management and Affairs of the Transit Commission, Vols. 2, 3, 4, 5 (Vol.1 noted as absent May 1956) 9 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibits 232, 233 237, 254, 263, 264, 268, 269, 270, 280, 282 (most are published reports) 9 200-10-2
1924-1925 Stenographer's Minutes - In the Matter of the Examination and Investigation of the Management and Affairs of the Transit Commission, Vols. 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 10 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibit Files 192-230; 231-256; 257-278; 279-320 11 200-10-2
1924-1925 Exhibits 205-211; 283, 285 (most are published reports) 11 200-10-2
Anti-Saloon League of New York 12 200-11
W. H. Anderson 12 200-11-1
Rogatory Commissions 12 200-12-1 through 200-12-12
Civil Service Commission 12 200-13
Highway Commission 13 200-14
Highway Dept. 13 200-14
Assembly Resolutions 13 200-15
Associated Charities (folder noted as empty December 1972) 13 200-16
Automobile Conference 13 200-17
State Troopers 14 200-18
Massena Case 14 200-18-1
Prison Department 15 200-19
Sing Sing Prison, New 15 200-19-1
Dept. of Labor 16-17 200-20
State Insurance Fund 17 200-20-1
Minimum Wage 17 200-20-2
Industrial Commission Investigation 17 200-20-3
Investigation-Workmen's Compensation Bureau 18 200-20-4
State Treasurer 18 200-21
Dept. of Public Works 18 200-22
1923 Joseph A. Kellogg Investigation of State Dept. of Public Works 19 200-22-1
Investigation - Barge Canal System 19 200-22-2
Barge Canal 19 200-23
Tax Dept. 19-20 200-24
Motor Vehicle Bureau 20 200-24-1
New York Charter Revision Commission 20 200-25
Bath Beach Community Council 20 200-26
Comptroller 20 200-27
Attorney General 21 200-28
Mental Hygiene Dept. - State Hospitals 21-25 200-29
1923 February 18 Fire, Manhattan State Hospital, Ward's Island, N.Y. 25 200-29-1
King Park Hospital, care ex-service men (insane) 25 200-29-2
Hospital Development Commission 25 200-29-3
Conservation Dept. 26 200-30
Saratoga Springs Reservation 26 200-30-1
Forest Fires 26 200-30-2
Bureau of Fine Arts 26 200-30-3
1923 Buffalo Trolley Strike 27 200-31
Adjutant General 27 200-32
Bonus Commission 28 200-32-1
Soldiers' Bonus 29 200-33
Soldiers' Bonus 29 200-33-1
State Board of Charities 29 200-34
Education Dept. 30 200-35
Lloyd L. Cheney 30 200-35-1
John M. Clarke - State Geologist 30 200-35-2
Dr. James Sullivan, Dr. Augustus Downing 30-31 200-35-3
Frank P. Graves, Commissioner 31 200-35-4
H. J. Hamilton 31-32 200-35-5
William Hannan, Legislative Reference Librarian 32 200-35-6
J. I. Wyer, State Librarian 32 200-35-7
State Board of Pharmacy 32 200-35-8
Lewis A. Wilson 32 200-35-9
Frank B. Gilbert 32 200-35-10
Betts Trespass Law 32 200-36
Banking Dept. 32 200-37
Ulster County District Attorney 32 200-38
Ulster District Attorney - L. M. Philips, F. G. Traver 32 200-38-1
New York State Nautical School 32 200-39
Charges Against Seneca County Sheriff Burt E. Smalley by Charles A. Long; including two volumes of stenographer's minutes 33 200-40
Seneca County Sheriff 33 200-40-1
Senate Finance Committee 33 200-41
Democratic County Committee, Westchester County 33 200-41-1
Budget Requests 33 200-41-2
Estimate and Control, Division of the Budget 33 200-42
Dr. D. N. E. Campbell 34 200-43
Day Light Savings Time 34 200-44
Educational Conference 34 200-45
Education and Taxation Conference 34 200-45-1
Governor's Commission on School Finances and Administration 34 200-45-2
Education Laws 34 200-46
Investment Securities 34 200-47
Health Department; State Hospital for Incipient Tuberculosis at Ray Brook 34 200-48
Charges vs. Matthias Nicoll, Commissioner 34 200-48-1
Purchase, Dept. of 35 200-49
Institute of Applied Agriculture, Farmingdale 35 200-50
Housing, Rent Laws 35 200-51
Housing and Regional Commission 35 200-51-1
Housing 35 200-51-2
Housing 36 200-51-3
Housing Problem 36 200-51-4
Charges vs. Walter Law Sr., State Tax Commissioner 36 200-52
Life Insurance Laws 36 200-53
Lockwood and Dunnegan Committees (also known as Housing Committee) 36 200-54
Dr. D. C. Robinson 36 200-55
W. A. Prendergast, Chairman of Public Service Commission, complaints against 36 200-56
Port of New York Authority, correspondence and minutes 36-37 200-57
Port Authority, Temporary Commission 37 200-57-1
Port Authority Bill 37 200-57-2
District Attorney, New York County 38 200-58
New York State Secretary of State 38 200-59
Enumeration, Census Bureau 38 200-59-1
Census 38 200-59-2
Census Investigation 38 200-59-2a
Division of Licenses 38 200-59-3
Motion Picture Commission 38 200-60
Mrs. Theresa Paine 39 200-61
M. F. McDonogh 39 200-62
Board of Embalming Examiners 39 200-63
N. T. McGrane 39 200-64
H. L. Mathias 39 200-65
Racquette River Regulating District 39 200-66
Lena Zipfel 39 200-67
Workmen's Compensation Law 39 200-68
New York State Women's Relief Corp. Home 39 200-69
Widow's Pension Fund 39 200-70
Washington Legislation 39 200-71
National Banking Act 39 200-71-1
Washington Legislation 39 200-71-2
Trade Commission 39 200-72
Teachers' Pension Fund 39 200-73
State Office Building, etc., and Fort Orange Club 39 200-74
State Office Building, Buffalo 39 200-74-1
Building and Sites Commission 39 200-74-2
Prison Sites Commission 39 200-74-3
S. Reid Spencer 39 200-75
William Sherrill 39 200-76
Engineer and Surveyor 39 200-77
Water Power 40 200-78
All American Canal 41 200-78-1
Water Power Commission 41 200-78-2
1927 Water Power Conference, October 10, 1927 etc. 41 200-78-3
Insurance Dept. 41 200-79
Coliseum State Fair 41 200-80
H. W. Spang 41 200-81
Henry C. Buckhout 41 200-82
Westchester County District Attorney 42 200-83
Oneida County District Attorney 42 200-84
John J. Keefe 42 200-85
H. C. Wood 42 200-86
Miscellaneous Correspondence 42 200-87 through 200-96
Miscellaneous Correspondence 42 200-97 through 200-101
Samuel Untermyer 42 200-102
T. DeQuincy Tully 42 200-103
Miscellaneous Correspondence 42 200-104 through 200-111
Dixie Sherman 42 200-112
1924 Correspondence Regarding and Report of Municipal Court Commission 42 200-113
Miscellaneous Correspondence, including out of state 42 200-114 through 200-116
New York City Police Commissioner 42 200-117
Thomas Costello 42 200-118
New York City Dept. of Licenses 42 200-119
Mayor of White Plains 42 200-120
Shinnecock Bay 42 200-121
Brooklyn Rapid Transit Co. 42 200-122
F. J. O'Brien 42 200-123
H. J. Carr 42 200-124
Home Rule 42 200-125
State Home Rule Commission 42 200-125-1
New York State Federation of Labor 43 200-126
Mrs. Mary Newman 43 200-127
Louis F. Navarra 43 200-128
F. A. Moore 43 200-129
J. J. McMahon 43 200-130
C. M. McKinnon 43 200-131
T. McGuire 43 200-132
M. E. McGuinness 43 200-133
Leon P. Demars, request for removal of 43 200-134
Walter Willis 43 200-135
M. C. Major 43 200-136
A. Major 43 200-137
W. Macduff 43 200-138
P. Leary 43 200-139
Mrs. E. Law 43 200-140
G. H. Landers 43 200-141
M. Knack 43 200-142
Mrs. L. Klein 43 200-143
Mrs. P. Joy 43 200-144
Board of Elections 43 200-145
A. M. Irving 43 200-146
Mayor of New York City 43 200-147
Miss T. M. Houlihan 43 200-148
W. F. Heissenbuttel 43 200-149
J. F. Haney 43 200-150
Mrs. J. Hasentab 43 200-151
E. W. Hale 43 200-152
C. B. Goodwin 43 200-153
B. M. Goldberger 43 200-154
D. Gilbert 43 200-155
C. E. Dyer 43 200-156
Mrs. W. Duley 43 200-157
N. D. Dial 43 200-158
Mrs. S. Desjardins 43 200-159
T. Darquzin 43 200-160
Narcotic Drugs 43 200-161
P. D. Curran 43 200-162
J. G. Conway 43 200-163
Mrs. C. Chomick 43 200-164
H. Carities 43 200-165
A. A. Flecker 43 200-166
I. Fishabeen 43 200-167
Bureau of Buildings 43 200-168
F. M. Evans 43 200-169
Free Speech 43 200-170
L. H. Bevans 43 200-171
Bipartisan Election Board 43 200-172
S. Brenner 43 200-173
Annie Brodsky 43 200-174
Joseph Buongiorno 43 200-175
E. Burgin 43 200-176
E. B. M. Browne 43 200-177
P. Didio 43 200-178
C. R. Epperson 43 200-179
Miss C. Hagemeyer 43 200-180
S. Memels 43 200-181
F. Okie 43 200-182
Miss H. Fitzgerald (empty folder) 43 200-183
S. Parsiano 43 200-184
E. M. Beebe 43 200-185
E. P. Wheeler 43 200-186
D. H. Robbins 43 200-187
1923 February 26 Medical Conference held in Executive Chamber 43 200-188
Amend Medical Practice Act 43 200-188-1
Consuls General: Belgium, France, Greece, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands 43 200-189
Rome State School 43 200-190
Mrs. Emma Miller 44 200-191
Dept. of State, Washington 44 200-192
William D. Fitzpatrick 44 200-193
Delousing plant, Hoffman Island 44 200-194
State Agricultural Experimental Station 44 200-195
Mrs. John Cleary 44 200-196
Rural District Schools 44 200-197
Kings County District Attorney 44 200-198
William H. Hinton 44 200-199
V. Garabedian 44 200-200
State Architect 44 200-201
Fred Lewis 44 200-202
Bedford, New York State Reformatory 44 200-203
Tri-State Commission 44 200-204
John A. Stewart 44 200-205
Alanson F. Briggs 44 200-206
Mrs. Sherman Johnson 44 200-207
Commission of Prison 44 200-208
Arthur Monohan 44 200-209
Notaries Public 44 200-210
Mrs. Edgar Blodgett 45 200-211
Joseph Krieger, Correspondence Regarding Danger of Fire in Kingston, Referred to Kingston City Attorney 45 200-212
George W. Wilson 45 200-213
L. A. Wolin 45 200-214
Mrs. Ellen Clark 45 200-215
Otsego County District Attorney 45 200-216
Mrs. Agnes Mae Glasgow 45 200-217
Ampersand Pond 45 200-218
Mrs. R. M. O'Hara 45 200-219
Leo Schlemmer, requesting removal of State Fair Commissioner John H. Cahill 45 200-220
T. L. Chambers 45 200-221
H. Baum 45 200-222
M. Scaramuzzo 45 200-223
Peace Resolution 45 200-224
Licensing Barbers 45 200-225
Jamestown Common Council 45 200-226
Schenectady Railway Co. 45 200-227
Charles P. Dunlay 45 200-228
Laws-Delays 45 200-229
New York and New Jersey Bridge and Tunnel Commission; also Vehicular Tunnel; includes reports 1924-1928 45 200-230
M. F. McDonough 45 200-231
H. M. Schmidt, Complaint of Regarding Raymond Palmer and Co. 45 200-232
Soldiers and Sailors Home, Bath, N.Y. 45 200-233
Alfred Nobile 45 200-234
William G. Simmons 45 200-235
Mrs. Grimaldi 45 200-236
Palisades Interstate Park 45 200-237
Charles W. McShane 46 200-238
Frank Peart 46 200-239
Harrison H. Lynn 46 200-240
Reorganization 46 200-241
Reorganization Commission 46 200-241-1
Reorganization 46 200-241-2
Miscellaneous 46 200-242 and 200-243
Dept. of Health, New York City 46 200-244
Veterans Relief Bureau 46 200-245
Miscellaneous 46 200-246 through 200-250
Niagara Falls Reservation 46 200-251
Illarian Illieff 46 200-252
1919 December 8 Speeches of Alfred E. Smith and Charles Evans Hughes at City Club 46 200-252
Craig Colony 46 200-253
Mary Agnes Traynor 46 200-254
Athletic Commission 46 200-255
Miscellaneous 46 200-256 through 200-266
Complaints regarding Mayor W. S. Hackett of Albany 46 200-267
Miscellaneous 46 200-268 through 200-275
Park Program and State Parks 47 200-276
State Council of Parks 47 200-276-1
Long Island Park Commission 47 200-276-2
Finger Lakes State Park Commission 47 200-276-3
Taconic State Park Commission 47 200-276-4
Central New York State Park Commission 47 200-276-5
Miscellaneous 47 200-277 and 200-278
A. L. Katlin 48 200-279
M. L. Grist 48 200-280
New York and Connecticut State Line 48 200-281
Miscellaneous 48 200-282 through 200-285
Commissioner of Immigration 48 200-286
Miscellaneous 48 200-287 and 200-288
Board of Child Welfare 48 200-289
Miscellaneous 48 200-290 through 200-297
Board of Education, New York City 48 200-298
Miscellaneous 48 200-299 through 200-301
Commissioner of Parks, New York City 48 200-302
Dept. of Public Welfare, New York City 48 200-303
Surrogate, New York County 48 200-304
S. Hawthorne 48 200-305
Lillian White, correspondence of Miss A.W. Hochfelder regarding death of 48 200-306
Charles De Roy Bailey 48 200-307
Board of Aldermen, New York City 48 200-308
Tri-Centenary, New York City 48 200-309
New York Stock Exchange 48 200-310
Federal Fuel Distributor 48 200-311
United States Dept. of Labor 48 200-312
State Agricultural and Industrial School, Industry, New York 48 200-313
Miscellaneous 48 200-314 through 200-319
Sailors Snug Harbor, New York City 48 200-320
Mrs. H. Lombard 48 200-321
Daniel C. Davis 48 200-322
Federal Prohibition Director 48 200-323
Sands Point Light Station Reservation 48 200-324
Walter G. Peterkin 48 200-325
Queens County District Attorney 48 200-326
Fred H. Birkholz 48 200-327
Miscellaneous 48 200-328 through 200-331
1923 Special Session 48 200-332
1924 Extra Session 48 200-332-1
1925 Extra Session called for June 22 48 200-332-2
1927 Extra Session 48 200-332-3
General Files; and General Files, A 48 200-333
General Files, B-C 49 200-333
General Files, D-G 50 200-333
General Files, H-La 51 200-333
General Files, Le-N 52 200-333
General Files, O-R 53 200-333
General Files, S-T 54 200-333
General Files, U-Z 55 200-333
Erie County District Attorney, Niagara County District Attorney 55 200-334
Federal Political Prisoners 55 200-335
Governors' Conference 55 200-336
State Fair Commission 55 200-337
Investigation (empty folder) 55 200-337-1
National Wheat Conference 55 200-338
1923 June 25 Extraordinary Special and Trial Term of Supreme Court, Westchester County (Ward Case), Requirement of the Attorney General, June 25, 1923, Killing of Clarence E. Peters, Robert F. Wagner - Presiding Judge 56 200-339
International Paper Co. Strike 56 200-340
Ku Klux Klan 56 200-341
Brooklyn Navy Yard 56 200-342
Bronx County District Attorney 56 200-343
Western Home of Refuge 56 200-344
Fire Island State Park 56 200-345
Orleans County District Attorney 56 200-346
Schenectady Railway Strike 56 200-347
Chief of Police, Fulton, New York 56 200-348
Queens County Sheriff 56 200-349
1923 Princess Bay Light House 56 200-350
50 Million Dollar Bond Issue (for construction of buildings for institutions for the care, support, instruction, and training of the wards of the state) 56 200-351
Civil Service Employees 56 200-352
British Ambassador 56 200-353
Salt Water Bays Commission 56 200-354
Superintendent of Public Buildings 56 200-355
Pleasant Plains Light House 56 200-356
Bear Mountain Bridge 56 200-357
Ferris Amendment 56 200-358
State Commissioner of Mental Defectives 56 200-359
New York State Commission for the Blind 56 200-360
Charges vs. Nassau County Jail and Sheriff 56 200-361
Charges vs. Clinton County Jail and Sheriff 56 200-362
Sullivan County Sheriff 56 200-363
Complaints against State Supreme Court Justice Daniel Cohalan 56 200-364
Saratoga Battle Grounds 56 200-365
Japanese Emergency 56 200-366
Charges vs. Mayor of Salamanca 56 200-367
Oswego County Depts. 56 200-368
Near East Relief 57 200-369
Pressmen's Strike 57 200-370
Printing of Session Laws 57 200-371
Polish Ship Lwow 57 200-372
Pollution of Waters - Sodus Bay 57 200-373
Miscellaneous 57 200-374 through 200-376
Orange County District Attorney 57 200-377
Schuyler County District Attorney 57 200-378
Charges vs. Frank P. Malpass - Onondaga County District Attorney 57 200-379
New York National Guard 57 200-380
New York State Training School for Girls at Hudson, N.Y. 57 200-381
Charges filed by Chester L. Benedict vs. John T. Morrison, President and George Wilkens, Secretary, Board of Elections Fulton County 57 200-382
Extraordinary Trial Term of the Supreme Court, Seneca County 57 200-383
Extraordinary Special Term of the Supreme Court, New York County regarding 42nd Street Spur 57 200-384
Armory Commission 57 200-385
Automobile Accidents 57 200-386
Heckscher Foundation 57 200-387
Municipal Civil Service Commission 57 200-388
Gasoline Prices, New York City 57 200-389
Dr. Percy G. Waller 57 200-390
Miscellaneous 57 200-391 and 200-392
1923 December 11 Commission to Investigate Defects in the Law and Its Administration, including minutes of first commission meeting 12/11/1923 57 200-393
Long Beach City Charter 57 200-394
Roosevelt State Memorial 57 200-395
1924 Special Election, New York City, to fill vacancy in 18th Senate District 57 200-396
Camp Upton 57 200-397
D. S. Gifford 57 200-398
Rensselaer County District Attorney 57 200-399
Washington County District Attorney 57 200-400
Greene County District Attorney 57 200-401
Columbia County Sheriff 57 200-402
Chief of Police, Amsterdam 57 200-403
Hudson River Bridge 57 200-404
Albany County District Attorney 57 200-405
Herkimer County District Attorney 57 200-406
Sheriff and Justice of the Peace, Allegany County 57 200-407
Rockland County District Attorney 57 200-408
Commissioner of Elections, Warren County vs. J. Evans 57 200-409
Bill Drafting Commission 57 200-410
Cohoes Mayor 57 200-411
Glen Cove, New York 57 200-412
Nassau County Charges 57 200-413
Ventilation Commission 57 200-414
George H. West 57 200-415
Grade Crossings 57 200-416
Grade Crossing Conference 57 200-416-1
Grade Crossings, Delaware and Hudson Railroad 57 200-416-2
United States Veterans Bureau 58 200-417
Mayor of Schenectady 58 200-418
Syracuse State School for Mental Defectives 58 200-419
Sale of State Arsenal 58 200-420
Nassau County District Attorney 58 200-421
Ten Year Historic Celebration 58 200-422
Orleans County Sheriff 58 200-423
Tercentenary Celebration, New York State 58 200-424
Corporation Counsel, New York City 58 200-425
Invitations to the Executive Mansion 58 200-426
Suffolk County Clerk 58 200-427
Dutchess County District Attorney 58 200-428
Direct Primaries 58 200-429
Deeper Hudson 58 200-430
Governor's messages and other publications, requests for copies and other requests for information 58-59 200-431
Cattaraugus County District Attorney 59 200-432
Saint Lawrence County District Attorney 59 200-433
Children's Court, Rensselaer County 59 200-434
Commissioner of Deeds, Foreign and Out of State 59 200-435
Commissioner of Deeds, New York City 59 200-435-1
Huguenot - Walloon, New Netherland Tercentenary 59 200-436
Erie Canal Anniversary 59 200-437
Kings County Sheriff 59 200-438
Charges vs. F. X. Schwab, Mayor of Buffalo 59 200-439
Rev. L. E. Smith, regarding charges made by him against Mayor F. X. Schwab (see 200-439) 59 200-440
1924 June 12 Extraordinary Special Term, Supreme Court, New York County regarding 6th Ave. Elevated Railroad 59 200-441
Pension Money Property 59 200-442
Harding Memorial Commission 59 200-443
Commission to Examine the Cloak and Suit Industry 59 200-444
1926 Garment Workers Strike 59 200-444-1
Montgomery County Jail 59 200-445
Broome County District Attorney 59 200-446
Defense Day 59 200-447
Court of Claims 59 200-448
Rensselaer County Surrogate 59 200-449
Orange County Sheriff 59 200-450
1925 Special Election, Little Falls, New York 59 200-451
Chautauqua County, District Attorney 59 200-452
Interstate Commerce Commission 60 200-453
1922 Mayfield Case - contested election of Earle B. Mayfield, U.S. Senator from Texas 60 200-454
Roosevelt Memorial Commission 60 200-455
Newark State School 60 200-456
Mrs. H. E. Platt vs. A. L. O'Connor, District Attorney of Delaware City 60 200-457
Charges vs. Edward S. Flynn, Bronx County Sheriff 60 200-458
Bronx Parkway Commission 60 200-459
Conference of Mayors 60 200-460
Herbert W. Baker complaint regarding Benjamin J. Shore, Police Magistrate of Syracuse 60 200-461
Erie County Surrogate 60 200-462
State Charities Aid Association 60 200-463
Richmond County District Attorney 61 200-464
Signatures of Governors 61 200-465
Steam Fitters Union 61 200-466
President of the Board of Aldermen, vacancy in the office of, New York City 61 200-467
New York City Water Supply Dept. 61 200-468
New York City Street Cleaning Dept. 61 200-469
Removal of Henry V. Borst, State Supreme Court Justice 61 200-470
200th Anniversary of the Birth of George Washington 61 200-471
Peekskill Bridge Opening 61 200-472
Westchester County Sheriff 61 200-473
New York City Legal Aid Society 61 200-474
Board of Estimate and Apportionment, New York City 61 200-475
Probation Commission 61 200-476
Charges vs. Cattaraugus County Sheriff (complaint of A. Frank Cowen) 61 200-477
County Clerk, New York County 61 200-478
Queens County Surrogate 61 200-479
150th Anniversary of Independence Day 61 200-480
Syracuse State School 61 200-481
Lexington and Concord Celebration 61 200-482
Sesqui-Centennial Exposition 61 200-483
Tornado - Western States 61 200-484
Complaints against Livingston County Sheriff Charles Hudson 61 200-485
Request for Removal of Judge J. Harry Tiernan of Richmond County 61 200-486
Albany County Sheriff 61 200-487
Staten Island Tunnel 61 200-488
Defense Test Day 61 200-489
Letchworth Village 61 200-490
Montgomery County Sheriff 61 200-491
Herkimer County Sheriff 61 200-492
Richmond County Sheriff 61 200-493
Investigation Regarding Operation of Illegal Baseball Pool or Lottery (Albany Baseball Pool) 61 200-494
Charges vs. Albany Baseball Pool 61 200-494-1
Canal Investigation Committee 61 200-495
1925 Minutes of Public Hearings and Executive Session of New York State Barge Canal Survey Commission 62 200-495
Chautauqua County District Attorney 63 200-496
Extraordinary Trial Term, Supreme Court, Cortland County 63 200-497
Essex County Sheriff 63 200-498
Tioga County Sheriff 63 200-499
Justice of the Peace, Middlesex, New York 63 200-500
Chief of Police, Elmira, New York 63 200-501
Kings County Surrogate 63 200-502
Albany County Surrogate 63 200-503
1925 100 Million Dollar Bond Issue 63 200-504
Amendments 63 200-504-1
Citizens Committee on Bond Issue Amendments 63 200-504-2
Bond Issue Legislation 63 200-504-3
1925 October 8 Million Dollar Bond Issue Conference 63 200-504-4
Letters Regarding Bond Issue Pamphlets 63 200-504-5
Miller Debate 63 200-505
Mills Debate 63 200-505-1
Crime Commission of New York State (Baumes Commission) 63 200-506
Crime Commission Meeting and Letters Relating to 63 200-506-1
Putnam County Sheriff 64 200-507
Tompkins County Sheriff 64 200-508
Albion State School 64 200-509
1926 Message Suggestions 64 200-510
1927 Message Suggestions 64 200-510-1
1928 Message Suggestions 64 200-510-2
Dying Intestate 64 200-511
Kings County Grand Jurors Association, Regarding Leopoldo Lauritano case 64 200-512
Special Election, Lockport, New York 64 200-513
Conflagration Hazard, New York City 64 200-514
Comptroller, New York City 64 200-515
Milk Investigation, New York City 64 200-516
Radio Broadcasting 64 200-517
National Constitutional Convention 64 200-518
1926 Strike of Consolidated Railway Workers of New York employed by the Interborough Rapid Transit Company 64 200-519
Albany Airport 64 200-520
Florida Relief 64 200-521
1924 Minutes of Hearings and Reports of Sullivan Jones, Commissioner to Investigate State Arsenal Commission; State Hospital Commission; State Adjutant General; State Dept. of Purchase; and State Dept. of Prisons 64 200-522
Charges vs. O'Connor, Nassau County Treasurer, by M. S. Spencer, Civil Service Reform Association 64 200-523
Rensselaer County Election Board 64 200-524
Post Office Site 64 200-525
Charges vs. H. Ely Goldsmith 64 200-526
M. Miller Regarding Tax Matters in Nassau County 64 200-527
1926 Complaints Against Saratoga County Officials filed by Peter A. Finley, including hearing minutes in Supreme Court 64-65 200-528
Gambling Saratoga 65 200-528-1
Report of Prison Industries; Investigation of State Parole Board, State Prison Department, and State Reformatories 65 200-529
1926 Investigation into the Matter of the Parole of Izzy Presser 65 200-529
Mexican Situation 66 200-530
Albany Port Authority 66 200-531
Board of Education, Albany 66 200-532
Governor's Cabinet 66 200-533
Charges against Montgomery County Officials 66 200-534
New York Lake Champlain Bridge Commission 66 200-535
1927 Conference called by Governor Smith on the Establishment of County Health Units 66 200-536
War Department, Washington, D.C. 66 200-537
Stage Censorship 66 200-538
New York City Food Supply 66 200-539
Hudson River Regulatory District 66 200-540
Sheriff, Ulster County 66 200-541
Monroe County District Attorney 66 200-542
Mississippi Flood 66 200-543
Niagara County District Attorney 66 200-544
Albion State School 66 200-545
Suffolk County Sheriff 66 200-546
1927 Fur Workers Strike, New York City 67 200-547
Columbia County Sheriff 67 200-548
Onondaga County Sheriff 67 200-549
Albany Medical College 67 200-550
Sinking Fund Commissioners 67 200-551
Commemorative Postage Stamps 67 200-552
300 Million Dollar Bond Issue 67 200-553
New England Flood 67 200-554
Ontario County Sheriff 67 200-555
Broome County Sheriff 67 200-556
1927 December 10 Extraordinary Special Term of Supreme Court, Cayuga County for Trial of Alexander Kalinowski, Justice J. B. M. Stephens Presiding 67 200-557
New York State Chamber of Commerce 67 200-558
Folder missing as of 7/10/1956 67 200-559
1927 Charges Regarding 2nd Municipal Court District Election, New York City 67 200-560
City of Cohoes 67 200-561
Seneca County District Attorney 67 200-562
Colonial States Historical Cannon Committee 67 200-563
Livingston County District Attorney 67 200-564
County Government 67 200-565
Queens County Clerk 67 200-566
Airport, New York City 67 200-567
Four Year Term for Governor - Radio Talk 67 200-568
Niagara County District Attorney 67 200-569
Application for Removal of J. T. Geddes, Election Commissioner of Erie County, by Ellen Reardon 67 200-570
1928 Extraordinary Session of the Legislature to Authorize the City of New York to Obtain a Stay by Posting Bond in Five-Cent Fare Federal Litigation 67 200-571
Complaints against Mayor of Utica, New York, submitted by William. H. Hanrahan 67 200-572
1928 Maurice B. Gluck against The Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Department, William P. Burr, Official Referee and the Association of the Bar of the City of New York (in District Court of the United States for the Southern District of New York) 67 200-573
1928 Complaint of Senator Gerald P. Nye against H. M. Blackmer 67 200-574
Oswego County District Attorney 67 200-575
Milk Code, Correspondence and Petitions 68 200-576
Reorganization of Government 68 200-577
Miscellaneous 68 200-578
Court of Appeals 68 200-579
Miscellaneous 68 200-580
Sheriff, Steuben Count 68 200-581
Miscellaneous 68 200-582
Liquidation of Northern Bank of New York 69 260-1
Consul's General-Appointment of 69 260-2
Propaganda and Brewing 69 260-3
Port of New York Authorizations; Transfer to the Federal Government of Quarantine Station 69 260-4
Taxpayers Alliance of the Borough of the Bronx 69 260-5
1919 Complaints 69 260-6 through 260-12
Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company Matters 69 260-13
Public Service Commission - First District 69 260-14
Complaints of C. E. Shattuck regarding Management of Monroe County Penitentiary 70 260-15
School of Agriculture - Farmingdale, Long Island 70 260-16
Conservation Commission 70 260-17
Thonet Brothers 70 260-18
Hirsch Byk and McVey, Samuel (Perjury Case) 70 260-19
New York and New Jersey Tunnel 70 260-20
No Folder 70 260-21
No Folder 70 260-22
Complaint of J. K. M. Barry regarding Dismissal from Professorship, State Teacher's College 71 260-23
Letter - Authur S. Hogue regarding George H. Jabbot 71 260-24
Western House of Refuge at Albion 71 260-25
Barnet Leather Co. Strike, Correspondence with Abram Zoller, Mayor of Little Falls 71 260-26
Highway Dept. 71 260-27
Cattle Claims, Resulting from Slaughter under State Tuberculosis Law 71 260-28
Complaints of Alexander Light regarding District Attorney's Office, New York County 71 260-29
Subway Matters, Complaints 71 260-30
Charles Hammelmann Complaints against Buffalo Law Firm and Erie County District Attorney 71 260-31
Putnam County, Regarding Bonds and Taxes 71 260-32
Flatbush Association, Regarding Subway 71 260-33
Farms and Markets 71 260-34
Gambling, Complaints Regarding and Requests for Investigations 71 260-35
Investigation of Management and Affairs of State Industrial Commission 72-73 260-36
Case of Joseph Anzellotti 73 260-37
Complaint of Ellen Reilly, Genesee County 73 260-38
Education Department 74 260-39
Shore Acres Realty Co. 74 260-40
Health Department 74 260-41
District Attorneys 75 260-42
Palisades Park Commission 75 260-43
State Insurance Department 75 260-44
Banking Dept. Superintendent 75 260-45
Rent Profiteering and Housing, Alphabetical Correspondence and Miscellaneous Files 76 260-46
Case of Clarence Dominy 76 260-47
Moreland Act Commission to Investigate New York State Fair Commission 76 260-48
Public Service Commission - Second District 77 260-49
Miscellaneous 77 260-50
1919 Charges Preferred by Passengers' Protective Association of Brooklyn, N.Y. against Lewis J. Smith, Judge of Nassau County Leon D. Howells, Surrogate of Nassau County 77 260-51
Water Supply, North Tarrytown, Dobbs Ferry, Hastings-on Hudson. 77 260-52
Frank Morrison, Mayor of Lackawanna 77 260-53
Nurses Training School 77 260-54
Villages - Ballston Lake, Cold Springs, Tarrytown, Harriman 77 260-55
Rogatory Commission 77 260-56
Case of Pvt. Hershkovitz, Alias Brown, of the 1st Regt. of the Foreign Legion of France 77 260-56-1
Case of Darracq against Sloan 77 260-56-2
In the matter of Batisse and Roche 77 260-56-3
Case of J. W. Thorne 77 260-56-4
Miscellaneous Cases 77 260-56-5 through 260-56-13
Indian Law 77 260-57
Commission for the Feebleminded 77 260-58
Federal Fuel Administrator 77 260-59
Hydro-Electric Affairs 77 260-60
Case of Clyde Gaute (Gaerte) 77 260-61
New York City Administration; complaints regarding Mayor Hylan 77 260-62
State Hospital Commission, A - L 78 260-63
State Hospital Commission, M-Z 79 260-63
Alien Insane 79 260-63-1
Matteawan State Hospital 79 260-64
Ocean Parkway 80 260-65
State Tax Commission 80 260-66
Narcotic Drug Commission 80 260-67
Waterford affairs - Democratic Party Operations 80 260-68
Broome County Alms House 80 260-69
1919 Charges Made by Henry Hirschberg against and Request for Removal of J. D. Wilson, Jr., District Attorney of Orange County, including hearing minutes and respondent's brief 80-81 260-70
1919 Marine and Harbor Strike, Brooklyn 82 260-71
Watkins Village Investigation 82 260-72
State Board of Charities 82 260-73
Reconstruction Commission of the State of New York 82 260-74
Superintendent of Public Works 83 260-75
Superintendent of Prisons 83 260-76
Civil Service Commission 83 260-77
A. W. Lyman 83 260-78
State Police 84 260-79
New York State Guard 84 260-80
George A. Knox Charges against Claude B. Alverson, Judge of Jefferson County 84 260-81
Ellidia A. Record Regarding Estate of John Scott 84 260-82
Root vs. Brainard 84 260-83
Food Commission 84 260-84
United States Employment Service 84 260-85
Adjutant Genral 84 260-86
Bolshevisim 84 260-87
Franchise Tax 84 260-88
Credit Plan 85 260-89
Liberty Bonds 85 260-90
Sheriff Onondaga County 85 260-91
Health Insurance Laws 85 260-92
Police Commissioner, Queens County 85 260-93
August Merrill 85 260-94
State Excise Dept. 85 260-95
European Corn Borer 85 260-96
Surplus Supply of Government Stores Offered for Sale 85 260-97
Pollution of Navigable Waters, New York City 85 260-98
M. R. Kessler Allegations Regarding Sale of Liquor within Park System, and Misconduct in Acquisition of Private Property by the Palisades Interstate Park Commission 85 260-99
State Income Tax 85 260-100
William H. Moffitt Realty Co. 86 260-101
Charges Against Thomas H. McDonough, Superintendent of Public Buildings of the State of New York 86 260-102
Barge Canal 86 260-103
Military Training Commission 86 260-104
Petition by Jewish Soldiers Protesting Treatment of Jews in Europe 86 260-105
Secretary of State 86 260-106
Alien Property Custodian, F. P. Garvan 86 260-107
Attorney General 86 260-108
F.E. Cooper Complaint against State Depts., Regarding Lack of Statistical Information 86 260-109
State Architect 86 260-110
1919 Charges against Harry McKay Curtis, District Attorney, Greene County, including hearing minutes 86 260-111
Transit Construction Company 86 260-112
Village Election of Dobbs Ferry, Protest of by H. P. Mylett 87 260-113
Harlem River Improvement, Removal of High Bridge 87 260-114
1919 Fruit Handlers Strike, New York City 87 260-115
President Wilson, Letters in Support of including D. Lewis, B. Kitchener 87 260-116
1919 Matter of Phineas Seaman, Nassau County Sheriff, including hearing minutes 87 260-117
W. W. Farley 87 260-118
Violations of Law - Border City, Seneca County, Houses of Ill Fame 87 260-119
Sarah Reinaldo, Modena (Ulster County) N.Y., Complaint against Alvin K. Coy 87 260-120
Charles Conifer regarding Sunday Baseball 87 260-121
National Compensation Bureau, Claim against by Dr. Meyer Wolff 87 260-122
Examination and Investigation of the Matters and Affairs of the New York State Soldiers and Sailors Home at Bath, New York (Moreland Act, including minutes of proceedings and public hearings) 88 260-123
Investigation of the Management and Affairs of New York State Troopers at Batavia, New York, including hearing minutes 89 260-124
1915 Joint Legislative Committee Investigation of Public Service Commission 89 260-125
Rand School of Social Science 89 260-126
Lands Under Water at Barrytown, near Astor Point, New York 89 260-127
1919 Rome, New York Strike Situation 89 260-128
Committee to Investigate Seditious Activities (Lusk Committee) 89 260-129
Consolidated Gas Company, Proceedings Regarding Constitutionality of 80-cent Gas Law; W. P. Burns, New York City Corporation Counsel Correspondence regarding 89 260-130
Prison Survey Committee, Investigation of Prisons 89 260-131
New York Telephone Company, Complaint against by R. J. Caldwell 89 260-132
Case of Ramon Molina, Correspondence with Spanish Consul General Regarding Death of 89 260-133
Regarding Strike at Sidney and Walton, Delaware County 89 260-134
Complaint, House of Prostitution, Troupsberg, Steuben County, by New York Civil League 89 260-135
Regarding State Canals, from Supt. Of Public Works Edward S. Walsh 89 260-136
New York Harbor Protective and Development Association 89 260-137
S. U. Calkins Complaint against City of Rochester 89 260-138
Race Tracks, New York 89 260-139
United States Railroad Administration 89 260-140
Judge - Oyster Bay, K. Bader Complaint against 89 260-141
H. Holstrom against County Clerk, Putnam County 89 260-142
New York State Nautical School 89 260-143
Hudson Training School for Girls 89 260-144
Vincent Yatarola 89 260-145
Auburn Strike 89 260-146
Elmira Strike 89 260-147
Milk Investigation, Robert E. Dowling Chairman 89-90 260-148
High Cost of Living 90 260-148-1
Investigation - Council of Farms and Markets 90 260-148-2
Fair Price Milk Committee for New York City 91 260-148-3
Fair Price Milk Committee for First and Second Class Cities 91 260-148-4
1919 September 12 Food Conference in Executive Chamber 91 260-148-5
Clearing House Committee (to Secure Cooperation of State Agencies in Enforcing Laws Aimed at Reducing Cost of Living) 91 260-148-6
American-Russian Committee for the Relief and Salvation of Russia 91 260-149
Charges of Irregularities in Administration of the Election Law in Suffolk County 91 260-150
Charges against Harold D. Alexander, District Attorney, Albany County, by Lyman H. Bevans 91 260-151
Wellsville Strike, Allegany County 91 260-152
Niagara River Road 91 260-153
Olean Strike, Cattaraugus County 91 260-154
Coney Island, Garbage, Refuse, etc. on Beaches, Complaint of G. C Warner 91 260-155
1919 Actor's Strike, New York City 91 260-156
Violation of Excise Law, Putnam County 91 260-157
State Employment Bureau 91 260-158
State Troopers, Endicott City, Broome County, complaint of George F. Johnson against 91 260-159
American Railway Express Co., Strike of Employees Represented by International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Stablemen and Helpers 91 260-160
Federal Food Administrator 92 260-161
District Attorney of New York County, Investigation of, at Request of W. B. Aldridge 92 260-162
Violation of Election Law, Chenango County for disrupting public meetings of labor unions 92 260-163
Protest by Veterans against City of Utica for Disrupting Public Meeting of Labor Unions 92 260-164
United States Sugar Board 92 260-165
In the Matter of Charges against George N. Hembdt, Sheriff of Sullivan County 92 260-166
Assault on Mr. Shillady, Cfficer of the NAACP, Correspondence of W. E. B DuBois 92 260-167
Lackawanna Strike 92 260-168
Beacon Strike 92 260-169
State Commission for the Blind 92 260-170
Highway Transport Committee 92 260-171
1919 September 16 Labor Conference, Executive Chamber 92 260-172
Labor Board 92 260-172-1
Printers Strike, New York City 92 260-173
M. W. Shean 92 260-174
Securities Investment Committee 92 260-175
Pollution of the Niagara River 93 260-176
Committee to Investigate the New York State National Guard 93 260-177
1919 Longshoremen Strike, New York City 93 260-178
Extraordinary Grand Jury of New York County 93 260-179
Fiscal Supervisor of State Charities 93 260-180
Lulu Hampton 93 260-181
Motion Picture Truck, Use of by State Reconstruction Commission 93 260-182
Investigations of Insane Hospitals 93 260-183
Flax and Linen Industry 93 260-184
Socialist Party, New York County, Correspondence Alleging Violations of Election Law 93 260-185
1919 Utica Strike 93 260-186
Alleged Violation of Election Law, Oswego County 93 260-187
1919 Milk Strike, New York City 93 260-188
Act to Regulate Interstate-Domestic and Foreign Industrial Relations of the United States 93 260-189
State Reformatory for Women at Bedford 93 260-190
Dr. John Meagher Complaint against J. Grattan McMahon, Kings County Judge 93 260-191
Panama-Pacific Exposition Commission 93 260-192
Everett Deer Law 93 260-193
1919 December 17-19 Highway Conference 93 260-194
Health Dept., New York City 94 260-195
Coal Situation in New York State 94 260-196
Complaint against Sheriff, Erie County Regarding Alleged Gambling 94 260-197
1919 December 10 Civil Service Conference 94 260-198
S. Seligman Complaint against New York County District Attorney 94 260-199
Cornelius F. Burns, Mayor of Troy against New York Telephone Company 94 260-200
Order Removing Death Row Inmate to Dannemora State Hospital for Insane Convicts 94 260-201
1920 January 5 Cloak Industry Conference 94 260-202
Special Election - 48th Senate District 94 260-203
New York Telephone Company, Complaints against Regarding Service and Working Conditions of Women 94 260-204
Prohibition 94 260-205
1920 Charges against Frank L. Nolton, Sheriff Steuben County, including hearing minutes 94 260-206
1920 February In the Matter of the Investigation by the Assembly of the State of New York as to the Qualifications of Louis Waldman, August Claessens, Samuel A. DeWitt, Samuel Orr and Charles Solomon to Retain Their Seats in Said Body (Socialist Trial, State Assembly including printed testimony) 95 260-207
Pollution of Waters, Gardiners Bay, Suffolk County 96 260-208
Stenographer, Erie County Court 96 260-209
Thomas Indian School, Iroquois, N.Y. 96 260-210
Rev. J. T. Mahoney Complaint against Franklin County Farm Bureau 96 260-211
State Agricultural and Industrial School at Industry, N.Y. 96 260-212
1920 Jewelry Trade Strike 96 260-213
State Treasurer 96 260-214
State Defense Council 96 260-215
Delehanty vs. McIntyre (no records present - file only contains reference to George Van Namee personal file) 96 260-216
1920 Aviation Commission of the State of New York, including Report of Proceedings of Public Hearings held January 1920 96 260-217
Castleton Bridge 96 260-218
Scotia Bridge 96 260-219
State Racing Commission 96 260-220
New York Military Academy 96 260-221
Coroner, Herkimer County, Complaint of G. J. Kelley against Dr. R. P. Huyck 96 260-222
Sheriff, Suffolk County (L. P. Pleasants Complaint Against) 96 260-223
Use of State Canals by Federal Government 96 260-224
Alfred Dick Complaint against Erie County Board of Supervisors 96 260-225
1920 Buffalo Railroad Strike, Yardmen 96 260-226
Inquiries Regarding Special Election to Fill Vacancies Created by Removal of Assembly Members Following Socialist Trial 96 260-227
People v. D. B. Smith, Correspondence Regarding from B. A. Deane and F. J. Collier 96 260-228
1920 Railroad Strike Situation, New York City 96 260-229
Jamaica Bay Improvement 96 260-230
Police Dept., New York City 96 260-231
Standard Gas Light Company of the City of New York v. Charles D. Newton, as Attorney General, etc., et. al 96 260-232
Central Supply Committee 96 260-233
W. H. Anderson, Complaint of against Albany County District Attorney 96 260-234
1920 Longshoremen's Strike. Buffalo 96 260-235
Farm Production, New York State 96 260-236
1920 Port of New York Strike 96 260-237
1920 Switchmen's Strike, Buffalo 96 260-238
Dominick Henry, Requirements on Attorney General Charles D. Newton to Conduct Perjury Trial of 96 260-239
Gambling, Saratoga County 96 260-240
Charges against W. H. Wheeler, District Attorney, Livingston County 96 260-241
Commissioner of Docks, New York City 96 260-242
Selective Service 96 260-243
Records of Soldiers Who Died in the Service of the United States during the War with Germany 96 260-243-1
Pollution of Canandaigua Outlet by the City of Canandaigua 97 260-244
Elizabeth Delafield Complaint regarding Odors from Factories on New Jersey Side of Hudson River 97 260-245
Auburn Chamber of Congress regarding Strikes in New York City 97 260-246
Police Commissioner, New York City 97 260-247
1920 June 8 Civil Practice Convention 97 260-248
Charges of Misconduct against Archibald M. Laidlaw, District Attorney of Cattaraugus County and Charges against Raymond T. Mallery, Sheriff of Cattaraugus County 97 260-249
Panama - Pacific International Exposition 98 260-250
Staten Island Midland Railway Company 98 260-251
Super Power System 98 260-252
New York Women's Relief Corp Home, Oxford, N.Y. 98 260-253
Election General Philip Sheridan to Hall of Fame of New York University 98 260-254
World War Medal 98 260-255
Postal Employee Salary 98 260-256
State Engineer and Surveyor 98 260-257
Ames Chiropractic Bill 98 260-258
Police, Yonkers, New York 98 260-259
Condition of Garbage Dumps opposite Island at 107th Street 98 260-260
Case of Richard Eckert, Request of Richmond County District Attorney for Extraordinary Trial Term of Supreme Court to Hear 98 260-261
State Library 98 260-262
Land Bank of the State of New York 98 260-263
State Boxing Commission 98 260-264
Steuben County District Attorney, Complaint against by Dr. S. Caulkins 98 260-265
1920 Brooklyn Strike 98 260-266
Farm Labor 98 260-267
1920 September 20-24 Extraordinary Session of the State Legislature, called from September 20 to September 24, 1920 (Correspondence A-I) 98 260-268
1920 September 20-24 Extraordinary Session of the State Legislature, called from September 20 to September 24, 1920 (Correspondence J-Z and Subject Files) 99 260-268
Federal Power Commission, including Ford Motor Company Application to Construct Hydro-electric Plant at Green Island, N.Y. 99 260-269
Edwin P. Fischer, Arrest and Detention at Hamilton, Ontario in Connection with Wall Street Catastrophe 99 260-270
1920 International Railway Company, Buffalo, New York Strike 99 260-271
Socialism 99 260-272
Saratoga Springs Water 99 260-273
Charles Veeder 99 260-274
Curlotta McLevy 99 260-275
Absentee Voting Law 99 260-276
Miscellaneous Reports 99 260-277
New York Military State Hospital 99 260-278
Sing Sing Prison Warden Lewis E. Lawes, Complaint of J. G. Purdie against 99 260-279
State Purchasing Committee 99 260-280
Rondout Creek Bridge 99 260-281
State Employees Retirement System 99 260-282
Montenegro Situation 99 260-283
Extraordinary Trial Term, Supreme Court, New York County in Connection with Investigation of Housing Industry 99 260-284
Transportation - Port of New York 99 260-285
State Board of Law Examiners 99 260-286
Aliens 99 260-287
Joseph T. Ragen 99 260-288
State Supt. Of Elections 99 260-289
Gas Rates - New York City 99 260-290
War Risk Insurance 99 260-291
John H. Waggoner and Alice F. T. Waggoner Charges against W. J. Bayer and F. J. Schmidt, Election Commissioners, Erie County 99 260-292
Use of State Armories 99 260-293
Board of Embalming Examiners 99 260-294
No Folder 99 260-295
Governors' Conference 99 260-296
Requests for Copies of State Government Publications and Legislative Bills 99 260-297
Mohansic Lake Reservation 99 260-298
New York State Nautical School 99 260-299
American Red Cross 99 260-300
Trade Relations with Russia 99 260-301
Leo V. Currie 99 260-302
State Supt. Of Public Buildings 99 260-303
Allotment of U.S. Land to New York State 99 260-304
1923 New York City Transportation Act 100
1923 Prohibition 100
1924-1925 Barge Canal 100
1923-1926 Executive Budget System 100
1922-1923 Agriculture 100
1920 Graves, George B., Personal Engrossing 100
1923 October Governors' Conference - Indiana and Washington, D.C., regarding Narcotic, Immigration, and Prohibition Laws 100
1925 Clippings - Legislative Session, A-E 100
1925 Clippings - Legislative Session, F-P 100
1925 Clippings - Legislative Session, O-T 100
1925 Inauguration Invitation Lists 100
1925 State Parks 100
1917-1920 Military Service; Adjutant General; National Guard; George B. Graves, Assistant Secretary, Executive Dept. - Military Commissions Engrossed 101
1924-1926 Municipal Court of the City of New York 101
1923-1926 Water Power 101
1926 Miscellaneous Correspondence: Louis Hoffman, Walter Law 101
1922-1923 Rural Schools 101
1921-1923 Commissioners of the Sinking Fund of the City of New York, Lease of Office Space to New York State 101
1927 Telephone Communications Administration 101
1909-1910 Text of Speeches of Governor Hughes 101
1925-1928 Investigation of the Dept. of State in Relation to the State Enumeration of 1925, Randall J. LeBoeuf, Jr., Commissioner 101
Miscellaneous 101