New York State Governor Nathan L. Miller Central Subject and Correspondence Files

Held by the New York State Archives

Overview

Arrangement

Administrative History

Scope and Content

Related Information

Use of Records

Access Terms

Detailed Description


Overview of the Records

Repository:

New York State Archives

New York State Education Department

Cultural Education Center

Albany, NY 12230

Summary:
Nathan L. Miller defeated Governor Alfred E. Smith to obtain the governorship in 1920, only to be defeated by Smith in 1922. In office, the respected attorney and fiscal conservative addressed the post-World War I economy, as well as the social, moral, and political implications of a changing society. Records in this series document the reorganization of state government, enforcement of prohibition, implementation of motion picture censorship and licensing, and establishment of the Port of New York Authority.
Creator:
New York (State). Governor (1921-1922: Miller)
Title:
Central subject and correspondence files
Quantity:
14.5 cubic feet
Inclusive Dates:
1921-1922
Series Number:
13682-78B

Arrangement

This series is arranged numerically by original file code assigned by the governor's office. Dates are noted in folder list only in cases where files pertain to specific events or files are known to cover a limited date range.

Administrative History

Nathan Lewis Miller was born in Solon, New York on October 10, 1868. Trained as a lawyer, he served in local government and was active in the Republican Party in Cortland County before serving as state comptroller from 1901 to 1903. Miller was subsequently appointed to fill a vacancy in the state supreme court, where he served until assuming a seat on the state Court of Appeals in 1913. After two years on the state's highest court, Miller resigned and returned to the practice of law in Syracuse. In 1920, he received the Republican gubernatorial nomination and successfully unseated Governor Alfred E. Smith. After Smith defeated him to reclaim the governorship in 1922, Miller retired from politics and returned once again to his legal career, including service as general counsel for the United States Steel Corporation. Nathan Miller died on June 26, 1953 at the age of eighty-four.

Highly respected as an attorney, Miller was known for fiscal conservatism in politics. While governor, he pursued the reorganization of state government, but approached the process in piecemeal fashion as opposed to the broader restructuring proposed by Governor Smith. In 1921, on Miller's recommendation, the Department of Labor was reorganized. The Industrial Commission was replaced with a single industrial commissioner and a three-member Industrial Board was created to issue, amend, and interpret the state Industrial Code Rules and to review and determine claims in workers' compensation cases. Also during Miller's administration, the two state public service districts were abolished and replaced by a single Public Service Commission with statewide authority over all public utilities except rapid transit in New York City, which was placed under a new Transit Commission.

Miller supported the recommendations of the Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate Seditious Activities (Lusk Committee) for curbing the spread of radical thought, signing into law a package of legislation previously vetoed by Governor Smith. Miller also supported the creation of the Motion Picture Commission (later replaced by the Motion Picture Division within the Education Department) to review the moral character of motion pictures prior to licensing for exhibition in the state. Lastly, Miller actively advocated the establishment of the Water Power Commission, which was directed to investigate the state's developed and undeveloped water power resources. The commission was empowered to issue licenses to private entities authorizing the diversion of state waters for power development or other purposes.

For further information regarding the life and political career of Nathan Miller, see "Miller, Nathan L." In Biographical Directory of the Governors of the United States, 1789-1978, vol. 3, ed. Robert Sobel and John Raimo, 1100. Westport, Ct.: Meckler Books, 1978; and Case, Dick. "Miller, Nathan L(ewis)." In The Encyclopedia of New York State, ed. Peter Eisenstadt, 985-986. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 2005.

Scope and Content Note

The central subject and correspondence files of Nathan Miller document a wide variety of issues addressed by state government in the post-World War I era: reorganization of state government; postwar unemployment and coordination of federal, state, and local response programs; postwar housing shortage and regulation of mortgage interest rates; care and treatment of disabled war veterans and veterans suffering from mental illness; care and treatment of the mentally ill; administration of the Volstead and Mullen-Gage prohibition enforcement acts; milk prices and supply shortages; utility rate regulation and increasing demand for utility service; labor relations and strikes in the railroad, mining, milk, paper, and street railway industries; and the rising crime rate in New York City.

Additional topics documented include the debate over use of the direct primary versus state convention to nominate candidates in statewide and judicial district elections; establishment of the Port of New York Authority; proposed transportation system improvement projects; administration of the New York City transit system and creation of the State Transit Commission; municipal administration of New York City and revision of the city's charter; moral character of motion pictures and creation of the State Motion Picture Commission; anthracite coal shortage brought on by strikes in coal mining and railroad industries; creation of the State Fuel Administration to administer the distribution of limited resources; illegal gambling operations and immoral exhibitions at local and state fairs; Native American land claims; charges of misconduct against local government officials; and the Commission to Examine and Investigate the Management and Affairs of the State Institute of Applied Agriculture at Farmingdale, appointed by Governor Miller under provisions of the Moreland Act.

Miller's subject and correspondence files consist predominantly of original letters and telegrams from public officials and private citizens and organizations; unsigned copies of replies or letters from the governor forwarding correspondence to state or local government officials for action; and copies of state and local government officials' replies to the governor and/or the original correspondents. Additional record types include agency annual and special reports; reports of visits to state mental health institutions; copies of governor's press releases and addresses; copies of legislative bills and resolutions; copies of court documents and exhibits; publications, newspaper clippings, and background materials; and minutes of Moreland Act Commission hearings.

Related Information

Series A3215, Board of Estimate and Control Report Files, also contains information on reorganization of state government during Miller's administration.

Other finding aids

Series A3218, Alpabetical Card Index to Governors' Correspondence Files, contains references to numeric file codes by which records in this series are arranged.

Use of Records

Access Restrictions

Access to certain records documenting Moreland Act investigations is restricted. Records are subject to review by State Archives staff prior to disclosure.

Access Terms

Personal Name(s):

Miller, Nathan L. (Nathan Lewis), 1868-1953

Corporate Name(s):

New York (State). Executive Dept.

Geographic Name(s):

New York (State)--Politics and government

Subject(s):

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Public utilities--New York (State)

Governors--New York (State)

Motion pictures--Censorship--New York (State)

Industrial relations

Detailed Description

Note: These records are held by the New York State Archives

Dates Contents Box Folder
Branham, A. D. 1 150-128
Von Clausen, I. 1 150-129
Carroll, R. E. 1 150-130
Sheldon, R. F. 1 150-131
Clark, J. M. 1 150-132
Feinberg, N. 1 150-133
Public Service Commission 1 150-134
Hollins, W. H. 1 150-135
Hodgson, H. W. 1 150-136
New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission (Port Authority) 1 150-137
Port Authority - Allen, W. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Ansorge, M. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Bacon, P. P. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Browne, S. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Butler, R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Calder, W. M. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Chittick, R. O. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Clayton, F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Cohen, Julius Henry (1 of 2) 1 150-137
Port Authority - Cohen, Julius Henry (2 of 2) 1 150-137
Port Authority - Congressional Record 1 150-137
Port Authority - Connolly, M. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Cranford, F. L. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Hulbert, Murray 1 150-137
Port Authority - Cresson, B. F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Dayton, K. 1 150-137
Port Authority - De Muth, F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Denny, F. F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Dobson, M. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Edge, W. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Eustice, J. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Fesler, M. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Fitzsimmons, W. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Food Supplies 1 150-137
Port Authority - Foster, J. C. R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Gwynne, C. T. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Hannan, W. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Holmes, F. I. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Howorth, J. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Hudson River Bridge 1 150-137
Port Authority - Hyland, J. F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Ingersoll, R. V. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Jacobson, H. I. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Jenney, W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Jordan, A. N. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Kelly, M. B. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Kieb, R. F. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Killmer, N. B. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Lawrence, R. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Leary, W. (1 of 2) 1 150-137
Port Authority - Leary, W. (2 of 2) 1 150-137
Port Authority - Lehmann, G. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Madden, A. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Mahr, J. D. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Marvin, D. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Matthews, J. 1 150-137
Port Authority - McCoy, G. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - McElheny, V. K. 1 150-137
Port Authority - McGrath, M. 1 150-137
Port Authority - McLaughlin, J. F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Mondell, F. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Morrow, R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Moskowitz, N. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Newton, Byron R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - O'Brien, E. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Oneida Chamber of Commerce 1 150-137
Port Authority - Outerbridge, E. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Palmer, E. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Perrine, R. J. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Potter, C. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Ramsey, J. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Richards, E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Scott, H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Seekins, F. R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Sherow, L. M. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Smith, C. E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Smith, J. S. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Smith, R. A. C. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Smith, R. S. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Stavey, E. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Stege, G. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Stoddard, H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Tanner, W. F. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Thomson, H. H. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Thomson, T. K. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Tuttle, A. S. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Wadsworth, J. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Walker, W. J. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Warriner, E. B. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Webster, D. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Wilcox, W. R. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Wilgus, W. J. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Wingate, W. W. 1 150-137
Port Authority - Woodward, R. B. 1 150-137
1920 New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission Reports 1 150-137
1920-1921 New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission Reports 1 150-137
1919-1922 New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission Reports, Published Addresses, and Related Material 1 150-137
1920 New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission Report 1 150-137
1921 New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission Reports, Blueprints, Press Releases, and Related Material 1 150-137
Port Authority Commissioners 1 150-137
Queens County - Request for Special Prosecutor 2 150-138
McGinnies, J. A. 2 150-139
Wellner, L. 2 150-140
1921 United Traction Company Strike 2 150-141
Ashby, J. S. 2 150-142
Brand, V., Charges Against George Junior Republic 2 150-143
Fall, M. 2 150-144
Colton, J. A. 2 150-145
Mathias, H. L. 2 150-146
Wright, A. S. 2 150-147
Royal Bank of Canada 2 150-148
Condon, E. H. 2 150-149
Attorney General Correspondence; Legal Documents Relating to Utility Rate Cases 2 150-150
Attorney General - Legal Documents Relating to Utility Rate Cases 2 150-150
Flabin, Mrs. James 2 150-151
Highway Commission 2 150-152
Highway Commission (1 of 2) 2 150-152
Highway Commission (2 of 2) 2 150-152
Highway Department 2 150-152
Mountaindale, N.Y. - Charges Against Justice of the Peace 2 150-160
Doxsee, John C. 2 150-161
Griffiths and Kornicker 2 150-162
Murray, C. 2 150-163
Sullivan, M. O. 2 150-164
Johnson, P. 2 150-165
Dunn, E. J. 2 150-166
McCarthy, Mrs. 2 150-167
Dunney, Captain 2 150-168
Notaries Public (1 of 2) 3 150-169
Notaries Public (2 of 2) 3 150-169
State Reservation - Saratoga Springs 3 150-170
Chenango County - Supreme Court, Extraordinary Trial Term 3 150-171
State Troopers (1 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (2 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (3 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (4 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (5 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (6 of 7) 3 150-172
State Troopers (7 of 7) 3 150-172
Oneida County Clerk 3 150-174
Ticket Scalping 3 150-175
Hammelmann, C. 3 150-176
Oneida County Sheriff 3 150-177
Morehouse, R. 3 150-178
Rathbone, E. G. 3 150-179
Queens County Sheriff 3 150-180
Transit (General) 4 150-181
Transit, A 4 150-181
Transit, B (1 of 2) 4 150-181
Transit, B (2 of 2) 4 150-181
Transit, C 4 150-181
Transit, D 4 150-181
Transit, E 4 150-181
Transit, F 4 150-181
Transit, G 4 150-181
Transit, H 4 150-181
Transit, I 4 150-181
Transit, J 4 150-181
Transit, Jamaica Board of Trade 4 150-181
Transit, K 4 150-181
Transit, L 4 150-181
Transit, M (1 of 2) 4 150-181
Transit, M (2 of 2) 4 150-181
Transit, N 4 150-181
Transit, O 4 150-181
Transit, P 4 150-181
Transit, R 4 150-181
Transit, S 4 150-181
Transit, T 4 150-181
Transit, U 4 150-181
Transit, V 4 150-181
Transit, W 4 150-181
Transit, Y-Z 4 150-181
Farms and Markets, Dept. of (1 of 2) 5 150-182
Farms and Markets, Dept. of (2 of 2) 5 150-182
Worel, Mrs. 5 150-183
Conservation Commission (1 of 3) 5 150-184
Conservation Commission (2 of 3) 5 150-184
Conservation Commission (3 of 3) 5 150-184
Eidlitz and Hulse 5 150-185
Selective Service 5 150-186
Edwards, M. 5 150-187
Pollution of New York Harbor 5 150-188
1920 Wall Street Explosion 5 150-189
de del Rio, Matilde A. 5 150-190
Conly, A. F. 5 150-191
Tax Commission (1 of 3) 5 150-192
Tax Commission (2 of 3) 5 150-192
Tax Commission (3 of 3) 5 150-192
Lewis, F. 5 150-193
Van Rensselaer, W. B. 5 150-194
Pashin, A. 5 150-195
Williams, G. F. 5 150-196
Schlobohm, R. 5 150-197
Firemen - Hudson River State Hospital 5 150-198
Farer, A. J. 5 150-199
Insurance Dept. 5 150-200
Baker Charges Against Muller, George 5 150-201
Horror on the Rhine 5 150-202
Freedman, J. A. 5 150-203
Rogatory Commissions 5 150-204
Harrison, W. 5 150-205
German, M. 5 150-206
Secretary of State (New York State) 5 150-208
St. Patrick's Day Parade 5 150-209
Casar, Federico Umbert 5 150-210
Davidson, M. A. 5 150-211
Gibbons, M. 5 150-212
Gibson, L. R. 5 150-213
Nielsen, O. O. 5 150-214
1921 March 3 Grand Jury of the Extraordinary Term of the Supreme Court, Criminal Branch (New York County) 5 150-215
Thomas, F. W. 5 150-216
Budd, D. A. 5 150-217
Goodrich, L. R. 5 150-218
Gopferich, K. 5 150-219
Onorato, A. 5 150-220
Yaeger, M. N. 5 150-221
Majors, C. L. 5 150-222
Onondaga Indians 5 150-223
Oneida County Jail 5 150-224
Moe, A. K. 5 150-225
Hallel, E. I. 5 150-226
Notifications of Governor's Absence from the State 5 150-227
Briggs, W. H. 5 150-228
Heitman, Mrs. G. A. 5 150-229
Disabled Veterans 6 150-230
Transfer Tax 6 150-231
Warfield, L. 6 150-232
Henderson, J. J. 6 150-233
Henson, E. A. 6 150-234
Neild, J. R. 6 150-235
Wieczorek, R. H. 6 150-236
Income Tax 6 150-237
State Education Department (1 of 2) 6 150-238
State Education Department (2 of 2) 6 150-238
Goodspeed, H. S. 6 150-239
Hermann, A. 6 150-240
Warner, N. D. 6 150-241
Policy Playing - Troy 6 150-242
Extraordinary Term of Supreme Court - Kings County 6 150-243
Extraordinary Term of Supreme Court - Oneida County 6 150-244
Campbell, S. 6 150-245
State Hospital Commission (1 of 2) 6 150-246
State Hospital Commission (2 of 2) 6 150-246
New York City - Municipal Administration, Calls for Investigation 6 150-247
Executive Law 6 150-248
Public Schools, Use of for Meetings 6 150-249
Military Hospital 6 150-250
Veterans - Tubercular Patients 6 150-250-1
Ex-Servicemen in State Prisons and Asylums (1 of 2) 6 150-250-2
Ex-Servicemen in State Prisons and Asylums (2 of 2) 6 150-250-2
McGowan, N. 6 150-251
Jonson, H. 6 150-252
Hugurin, D. 6 150-253
Hurd, M. C. 6 150-254
Hunt, G. R. 6 150-255
People v. Travis, Wendell and Judson 6 150-256
Saranac Land and Timber Company (folder empty) 6 150-257
Taylor, G. W. 6 150-258
Excise Department 6 150-259
Fuel (1 of 6) 6 150-260
Fuel (2 of 6) 6 150-260
Fuel (3 of 6) 6 150-260
Fuel (4 of 6) 6 150-260
Fuel (5 of 6) 6 150-260
Fuel (6 of 6) 6 150-260
Lyman, J. 7 150-261
Iglehart, F. C. 7 150-262
1921 March State Industrial Commission - Bill to Reorganize 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, A 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, B 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, C 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, D 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, E 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, F 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, G 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, H 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, J 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, K 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, L 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, M 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, N 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, O 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, P 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, Q 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, R 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, S 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, T 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, V 7 150-263
State Industrial Commission, W-Y 7 150-263
Irish Sinn Fein Meetings 7 150-264
Soldier Dead, Return of 7 150-265
Liquor Cases - Enforcement of Mullen-Gage Prohibition Enforcement Act 7 150-266
Thorsen, E. 7 150-267
Legislation - General (1 of 5) 7 150-268
Legislation - General (2 of 5) 7 150-268
Legislation - General (3 of 5) 7 150-268
Legislation - General (4 of 5) 7 150-268
Legislation - General (5 of 5) 7 150-268
Legislation - Letters (1 of 2) 7 150-268-1
Legislation - Letters (2 of 2) 7 150-268-1
Japanese Immigration 7 150-269
Education Law (1 of 3) 7 150-270
Education Law (2 of 3) 7 150-270
Education Law (3 of 3) 7 150-270
National Disabled Soldiers League 7 150-271
Health Legislation 7 150-272
New York City Legislation 7 150-273
Reorganization Plan 7 150-274
Removal, Woman's Relief Corps Home at Oxford 8 150-275
Motor Vehicle Tax 8 150-276
Bureau of Land Loans (Proposed) 8 150-277
Daylight Savings 8 150-278
Jacobson, Kate E. 8 150-279
Hospital Commission (1 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (2 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (3 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (4 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (5 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (6 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (7 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (8 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (9 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (10 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (11 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (12 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (13 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (14 of 15) 8 150-280
Hospital Commission (15 of 15) 8 150-280
Utica State Hospital (1 of 2) 9 150-280-1
Utica State Hospital (2 of 2) 9 150-280-1
Johnson, S. A. 9 150-281
Zippel, L. M. 9 150-282
Charles, S. 9 150-283
District Attorneys (1 of 2) 9 150-284
District Attorneys (2 of 2) 9 150-284
Correspondence 9 150-285 through 150-291
State Superintendent of Prisons 9 150-292
Koster, A. 9 150-293
Public Service Commission (1 of 4) 9 150-294
Public Service Commission (2 of 4) 9 150-294
Public Service Commission (3 of 4) 9 150-294
Public Service Commission (4 of 4) 9 150-294
Narcotic Drug Control, Dept. of 9 150-295
Bayne, S. G. 9 150-296
Mullen-Gage (Prohibition Enforcement) Act, Local Enforcement of 9 150-297
Hospitalization of Ex-Servicemen 9 150-298
Motion Pictures - Legislation (1 of 10) 9 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (2 of 10) 9 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (3 of 10) 9 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (4 of 10) 9 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (5 of 10) 9 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (6 of 10) 10 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (7 of 10) 10 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (8 of 10) 10 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (9 of 10) 10 150-299
Motion Pictures - Legislation (10 of 10) 10 150-299
Powell, Z. 10 150-300
Deane, J. F. 10 150-301
Reichard, S. 10 150-302
Rochester Police Department 10 150-303
Cantone, A. 10 150-304
McGowan, A. 10 150-305
Governors' Conference 10 150-306
Kovarik, E. 10 150-307
Senan, S. 10 150-308
Wheaton, C. E. 10 150-309
Lambert Brothers 10 150-310
New York County Sheriff 10 150-311
Pragnell, A. 10 150-312
Larson, W. 10 150-313
Joyce, W. B. 10 150-314
Laumain de Lormes, G. P. 10 150-315
Lawrence, G. A. 10 150-316
Real, E. 10 150-317
Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate the Affairs of the City of New York (Meyer Committee) 10 150-318
Levin Brothers 10 150-319
Grady, J. 10 150-320
Parade in Protest of Prohibition 10 150-321
Homicide Cases, Administration of in New York County 10 150-322
Transit Commission (1 of 5) 10 150-323
Transit Commission (2 of 5) 10 150-323
Transit Commission (3 of 5) 10 150-323
Transit Commission (4 of 5) 10 150-323
Transit Commission (5 of 5) 10 150-323
Lotta, M. 10 150-324
War Risk Insurance 10 150-325
Memorial for World War Wounded and Dead 10 150-326
Extraordinary Term of the Appellate Division, Third Judicial Department 10 150-327
Extraordinary Trial Term of the Supreme Court, Erie County 10 150-328
Visits to State Institutions (1 of 3) 10 150-329
Visits to State Institutions (2 of 3) 10 150-329
Visits to State Institutions (3 of 3) 10 150-329
Canadian Militia Band 11 150-330
Lusk Committee 11 150-331
Backstrom, O. 11 150-332
Marzen, P. 11 150-333
Allegany State Park 11 150-334
Rondout Bridge 11 150-335
Moffett, T. E. 11 150-336
Delousing Plant - Hoffman Island 11 150-337
Winters, Harry B. (Deputy Commissioner of Agriculture) - charges against 11 150-338
Rensselaer County Sheriff (1 of 2) 11 150-339
Rensselaer County Sheriff (2 of 2) 11 150-339
Adams, Mrs. A. E. 11 150-340
Herkimer County Sheriff 11 150-341
Albany County Sheriff 11 150-342
Commission for the Blind 11 150-343
1922 May 16-18 Commission to Examine and Investigate the Management and Affairs of the State Institute of Applied Agriculture at Farmingdale - Stenographer's Minutes (1 of 2) 11 150-344
1922 May 16, 22-24 Commission to Examine and Investigate the Management and Affairs of the State Institute of Applied Agriculture at Farmingdale - Stenographer's Minutes (2 of 2) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (1 of 6) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (2 of 6) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (3 of 6) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (4 of 6) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (5 of 6) 11 150-344
Board of Estimate and Control (6 of 6) 11 150-344
Direct Primary Law (1 of 2) 11 150-345
Direct Primary Law (2 of 2) 11 150-345
Prohibition Enforcement (1 of 6) 11 150-346
Prohibition Enforcement (2 of 6) 11 150-346
Prohibition Enforcement (3 of 6) 11 150-346
Prohibition Enforcement (4 of 6) 11 150-346
Prohibition Enforcement (5 of 6) 12 150-346
Prohibition Enforcement (6 of 6) 12 150-346
Lusk, Clayton (Senator) - Complaint Against 12 150-347
Amsterdam City Charter 12 150-348
Pollution of Coast Waters and Beaches 12 150-349
Motion Picture Commission 12 150-350
Superintendent of Public Works 12 150-351
Public Works 12 150-351
Board of Charities (1 of 2) 12 150-352
Board of Charities (2 of 2) 12 150-352
Matthews, W. B. 12 150-353
Hudson River Pontoon Bridge Proposal 12 150-354
Police Justice - Town of Colonie 12 150-355
State Engineer and Surveyor 12 150-356
Washington Affairs 12 150-357
McGibbon, V. M. 12 150-358
State College of Agriculture at Cornell University 12 150-359
State Health Department 12 150-360
Dan Red Eagle Claim Against George Dover 12 150-361
1921 September Special Term - Appellate Division 12 150-362
Bank of Fillmore 12 150-363
McLaughlin, D. F. 12 150-364
Mason, J. C. 12 150-365
Medical Alliance 12 150-366
Meehan, L. W. 12 150-367
Montgomery, M. 12 150-368
Morella, N. 12 150-369
Morrissey, J. P. 12 150-370
Morrison, J. 12 150-371
Morse, W. A. 12 150-372
Mundt, H., Jr. 12 150-373
Murphy, B. 12 150-374
Meyer, L. C. 12 150-375
Niccotello, T. 12 150-376
Unemployed 12 150-377
O'Brien, E. 12 150-378
O'Brien, J. 12 150-379
Owens, L. C. 12 150-380
Perduyn, P. A. 12 150-381
Perkins, L. D. 12 150-382
Posner, L. S. 12 150-383
Purcell, J. M. 12 150-384
Ferguson, R. F. 12 150-385
Mel, Miss Re 12 150-386
Ridenour, J. E. 12 150-387
Robertson, M. F. 12 150-388
Romanoff, M. A. 12 150-389
Round, Mrs. S. 12 150-390
Rugar, A. 12 150-391
Ryan, E. 12 150-392
Schneller, G. J. 12 150-393
Selman, R. 12 150-394
Showerman, E. 12 150-395
Slanner, Mrs. A. 12 150-396
Spahn, Mrs. C. 12 150-397
Spear, R. S. 12 150-398
Stanja, I. K. 12 150-399
Sterling, Mrs. W. H. 12 150-400
Stillman, W. O. 12 150-401
Thomas, A. E. 12 150-402
Travers, E. L. 12 150-403
Turart, A. 12 150-404
Van Vleck, A. 12 150-405
Vrooman, Mrs. J. 12 150-406
Walker, L. 12 150-407
Warring, J. H. 12 150-408
Washington, A. M. 12 150-409
Knauth, E. 12 150-410
Wetsel, Mrs. J. H. 12 150-411
White Lake Conditions 12 150-412
Public Schools - New York City 12 150-413
Winter, A. C. 12 150-414
Woods, T. F. 12 150-415
Woughter, R. G. 12 150-416
Zielinski, A. E. 12 150-417
Todd, Hobart S., Superintendent of State Agricultural and Industrial School at Industry - Complaint Against by A. Stanley Copeland 12 150-418
Copeland, A. S. 12 150-419
O'Connor, D. G. 12 150-429
Black, Francis 12 150-430
Hines, J. 12 150-431
Loce, A. 12 150-432
Gallo, Antonio - Complaints Against 12 150-433
Peck, W. E. 12 150-434
Water, H. 12 150-435
Boehm, F. A. 12 150-436
Hand, C. H. 12 150-437
LoTurco, S. 12 150-438
Verona, Mrs. A. 12 150-439
Fraser, T. A. 12 150-440
Kelly, F. R. 12 150-441
Coffin, Elizabeth - Complaint Against Regarding Management of State Hospital at Haverstraw 12 150-442
Soltmann, H. J. 12 150-443
West, G. H. 12 150-444
Phillips, K. 12 150-445
Murray, A. J. 12 150-446
State Comptroller Charles Craig Regarding State Tax 12 150-447
Lange, A. 12 150-448
Thomas, A. V. G. 12 150-449
Bishop, L. H. 12 150-450
Taxation and Retrenchment, Joint Legislative Committee on 12 150-451
Land Under Water 12 150-452
Graham, J. G. 12 150-453
State Comptroller 12 150-454
Weinberg, S. S. 12 150-455
Kelly, W. J. 12 150-456
Washington - Agriculture 12 150-457
Kimble, H. A. 12 150-458
Potsdam Normal School 12 150-459
F. F. Mayo 12 150-460
Lasker, A. D. 12 150-461
Hyde, H. L. 12 150-462
Greenberg, B. B. 12 150-463
New York State Nautical School 12 150-464
Dennison, A. S. 12 150-465
Johnson, Charles 12 150-466
Weiser, J. 12 150-467
Smith, John 12 150-468
People v. Westchester County National Bank of Peekskill 12 150-469
1921 International Paper Company - Strike 13 150-470
Geneva, New York - Violation of General City Law 13 150-471
Commissioner of Deeds 13 150-472
Boyer, Henry O. 13 150-473
John Brown's Grave - Letter from C. B. Hobbs Regarding 13 150-474
1921 October 30 Potential Railroad Strike (Canceled) 13 150-475
1921 Milk Strike - New York City 13 150-476
1921 Teamsters Strike - New York City 13 150-477
Hofstatter, E. W. 13 150-478
Sherrill, William 13 150-479
Licensing Real Estate Brokers 13 150-480
Gambling - New York City 13 150-481
Proposed Manhattan Extension 13 150-482
State Office Building 13 150-483
Use of Assembly Chamber 13 150-484
Whitbeck, Mrs. H. - Regarding Estate of E. A. Spriggs 13 150-485
Printing Plants - Penal Institutions 13 150-486
State Superintendent of Elections 13 150-487
Dempsey, J. L. 13 150-488
Shedd, John M. 13 150-489
Powell, S. F. 13 150-490
Disarmament 13 150-491
Goldsborough, A. S. 13 150-492
Wadsworth, Ethel S. 13 150-493
Cayuga Indians - Land Claim 13 150-494
Purchase of Weaver Farm for Utica State Hospital 13 150-495
Grondal, A. F. 13 150-496
Pine Grove Realty Company 13 150-497
Moffitt Realty Company 13 150-498
Howard, Jessie - In Protest of Capital Punishment 13 150-499
Letchworth Village 13 150-500
President's Conference on Unemployment (1 of 3) 13 150-501
President's Conference on Unemployment (2 of 3) 13 150-501
President's Conference on Unemployment (3 of 3) 13 150-501
Smith, W. S. S., Regarding P. DeLaney Company 13 150-502
Military Training Commission 13 150-503
Supreme Court of the State of New York 13 150-504
State Reformatory for Women at Bedford Hills 13 150-505
Rose, Mrs. Mary 13 150-506
Fletcher, T. K. 13 150-507
Rosenblum, Anna 13 150-508
McKenzie, C. T. 13 150-509
Guardians of Liberty Complaint Against Knights of Columbus, New York City 13 150-510
Worthington, Mrs. A. - Regarding Conditions at Woman's Relief Corps Home at Oxford 13 150-511
Getman, N. 13 150-512
Hawkins, R. C. 13 150-513
Hayden, H. W. - Lake George Association 13 150-514
Fox, Mrs. Laura - Regarding Frank Fox (Frank Marsh) 13 150-515
Birth Control Meeting 13 150-516
Murray, E. J. 13 150-517
Sycamore Farm School at Newburgh - Licensing Issue 13 150-518
Justice of the Peace of Middletown 13 150-519
Haley, Mrs. Frank E. 13 150-520
Daniels, Mrs. M. Y. 13 150-521
Solomon, Mrs. B. 13 150-522
Carpenter, Mrs. Virginia B. 13 150-523
Beach, Mrs. M. A. 13 150-524
Holz, Julius 13 150-525
Weigert, Mrs. A. A. 13 150-526
Chief of Police McCormick - Ogdensburg 13 150-527
Maddox, George H. 13 150-528
Wiegard, B. J. Complaint Against G. H. Perkins and Company 13 150-529
Cross, Mrs. E. 13 150-530
Fiscal Supervisors 13 150-531
Neff, E. H. Complaint Against Gardner and Vail 13 150-532
Richmond County Clerk 13 150-533
Weaver, Mary E. 13 150-534
Chief of Police - Utica 13 150-535
Purdie, John G. 13 150-536
Williams, Robert - Complaint Against George Morrow 13 150-537
Niagara County Sheriff 13 150-538
Middletown State Hospital Fire 13 150-539
Insane Soldiers 13 150-540
Wilson, Bernard 13 150-541
Hunt, Joseph M. 13 150-542
Central Purchasing Committee 13 150-543
Carmer, G. D. 13 150-544
Hunt, Robert J. 13 150-545
Monroe County Penitentiary 13 150-546
Reynolds, Edward J. 13 150-547
Scoropinski, Carl 13 150-548
Albany Mercantile Agency - Complaint Against E. S. Turner 13 150-549
New York School of Chiropractic 13 150-550
Birdick, Isaac 13 150-551
May, Theodore - Complaint Against Pioneer Publishing Company 13 150-552
Port Warden - Removal of 13 150-553
International Ladies Garment Workers Union Strike 13 150-554
Raybrook State Hospital 13 150-555
Immigration 13 150-556
Hopkins, J. L. 13 150-557
1922 Requirement on Attorney General to Attend Supreme Court, New York County Regarding Charges against Mrs. Lucille Brooks in Death of Police Lieutenant Floyd Horton 13 150-558
Napanoch - Rome Patients 13 150-559
Barrett, Dan W. 13 150-560
Brennan, Mrs. Elizabeth G. 14 150-561
Shepherd, Mrs. Mary E. 14 150-562
Lindoe, Mrs. Ingrid - Regarding Child Adoption (folder empty) 14 150-563
Superintendent of Public Buildings 14 150-564
1922 February 14 Extraordinary Trial and Special Term of the Supreme Court - Delhi 14 150-565
Parole Board 14 150-566
Ruskay, Burrill - S.S. George Washington 14 150-567
Charter Revision Commission - New York City 14 150-568
Burns, J. Irving 14 150-569
Masker, Ora T. 14 150-570
Andrews, A. B. 14 150-571
Stowell, Mrs. C. M. 14 150-572
Oneida Indians - Complaint Regarding Arrest of Albert Scanandoah 14 150-573
Indian Land Titles 14 150-574
Crime Wave - New York City 14 150-575
Chemung County Sheriff 14 150-576
Schuyler County Clerk 14 150-577
Hanson, F. H. 14 150-578
Albert, Rose - Estate of 14 150-579
Election Law 14 150-580
Tinsley, Mrs. L. M. 14 150-581
Partridge, H. I. 14 150-582
Goldberger, B. M. 14 150-583
Mullen-Gage Act - Violations 14 150-584
Stewart, C. F. 14 150-585
Woolen, Mrs. A. J. 14 150-586
Wolf, A. - Regarding Election Frauds 14 150-587
Bear Mountain Bridge 14 150-588
Minister of Poland 14 150-589
Consul Generals 14 150-590
Hudson River Bridge 14 150-591
DeForest, Mrs. C. 14 150-592
Silvey, B. 14 150-593
Utterberg, A. O. 14 150-594
Pearson, Mrs. G. M. 14 150-595
Ryan, D. C. 14 150-596
Leach, Mrs. W. 14 150-597
Palmer, W. G. 14 150-598
Eliot, W. G. 14 150-599
Lake, M. 14 150-600
Presutti, C. 14 150-601
Burns, J. 14 150-602
Heissenbuttel, W. F. 14 150-603
Osborne, Mrs. H. J. 14 150-604
Campbell, W. W. - Regarding New York State Railways Strike 14 150-605
Becker, A. M. 14 150-606
Real Property Law 14 150-607
Colletti, S. 14 150-608
Schneider, Mrs. C. A. 14 150-609
Nassau County Grand Jury; Charges Against Supreme Court Justice Selah B. Strong 14 150-610
New York County Surrogate 14 150-611
Troy Armory 14 150-612
Employment Agency Bill 14 150-613
Domestic Relations Law 14 150-614
Board of Estimate and Apportionment - New York City (1 of 2) 14 150-615
Board of Estimate and Apportionment - New York City (2 of 2) 14 150-615
Staten Island Tunnel 14 150-616
State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva 14 150-617
Odell, F. (folder empty) 14 150-618
Spurbeck, Mrs. C. 14 150-619
Anderson, A. 14 150-620
State Architect 14 150-621
Shover, E. A. 14 150-622
Gambling - Rensselaer Carnival 14 150-623
Beebe, W. M. 14 150-624
1922 August 28 Extraordinary Session of State Legislature 14 150-625
Preservation of Old Second Presbyterian Church, Albany 14 150-626
Heital, Mrs. H. J. 14 150-627
Allegany State Park 14 150-628
Sullivan County Sheriff 14 150-629
Palisades Interstate Park Commission 14 150-630
Sandagger, F. S. 14 150-631
West, George H. 14 150-632
Brazilian International Exposition 14 150-633
Leary, William 14 150-634
New York State Chamber of Commerce 14 150-635
Brown, John J. - Regarding Complaint Against Him by Jacob Witt 14 150-636
Sanders, F. 14 150-637
Connolly, M. - Complaint Against by E. Wrage 14 150-638
Pension Commission 14 150-639
New York Veterans' Relief Commission 14 150-640
1922 Railroad Strike 14 150-641
1922 Labor Unions, in Relation to Buffalo Strike (1 of 2) 14 150-642
1922 Labor Unions, in Relation to Buffalo Strike (2 of 2) 14 150-642
Von Kneile, T. L. - Complaint Against C. A. Pooley 14 150-643
Fire Reduction Problem 14 150-644
Brand, O. 14 150-645
Violation of Law - Suffolk County 14 150-646
Chautauqua Lake 14 150-647
Prison Commission 14 150-648
New York County Clerk 14 150-649
Budget - 1923 14 150-650
Reserve Officers - Eligibility for Service in Legislature 15 150-651
New York State Highway Bridge (Hudson River) 15 150-652
Herrin (Illinois) Massacre 15 150-653
Lowman, S. - Complaint Against Kress 15 150-654
McDonald, E. T. 15 150-655
Haupt, H., Jr. 15 150-656
Washington Legislation 15 150-657
Requirement on the Attorney General Relating to Special Term of Supreme Court Appellate Division - Third Department, New York County 15 150-658
Commissioner of Immigration 15 150-659
Malaya, L. P. 15 150-660
Standardization Classification Committee 15 150-661
Central Trades and Labor Council 15 150-662
Johnson, Mrs. J. D. 15 150-663
Contract - Wingdale Prison, Dutchess County 15 150-664
Ku Klux Klan - Letter from NAACP Secretary James Weldon Johnson in Protest of KKK Propaganda in Western New York 15 150-665
Curtis, T. J. 15 150-666
Rand School 15 150-667
Railroad Strikes 15 150-668
Federal Water Power 15 150-669
Removal of Mayor of Buffalo 15 150-670
Near East Emergency Fund 15 150-671
1923 January 30 Special Election - 19th Congressional District 15 150-672