Research


New York State Governor Appointment and Other Correspondence Files

Held by the New York State Archives


Overview of the Records

Repository:

New York State Archives

New York State Education Department

Cultural Education Center

Albany, NY 12230

Summary:
This series documents the governor's power to appoint or nominate for appointment certain officials, as authorized by the State Constitution and numerous legislative acts. The correspondence consists mainly of letters from persons requesting appointment; letters and petitions recommending persons for appointment; and copies of letters from the governor or his staff acknowledging receipt of application or recommendation letters.
Creator:
Title:
Quantity:
283.4 cubic feet
Inclusive Dates:
1883-1936, 1955-1958, 1998-2006
Series Number:
A0612

Arrangement

Numerical by file code number; this usually relates to type of position.

A0612-09: Arranged roughly by nature of correspondence (applications, resignations, designations) or by type of position.

A0612-15: Chronological.

A0612-18: Alphabetical and geographical.

Scope and Content Note

This series documents the governor's power to appoint or nominate for appointment certain officials as authorized by the State Constitution and numerous legislative acts. The correspondence consists mainly of: letters from persons requesting appointment; letters and petitions recommending persons for appointment; and copies of letters from the governor or his staff acknowledging receipt of application or recommendation letters.

The incoming letters generally provide: name of applicant or nominee; position for which applying or recommended; qualifications; and political leanings. The outgoing letters are generally routine. They usually state that the governor will consider the writer's opinion carefully; that an appointment has been made; or that no appointment will be made.

People applied or recommended others for such positions as: judgeships; county coroner; county clerk; county treasurer; county sheriff; tax commissioner; county loan commissioner; manager of a state institution; delegate to a professional, political, or trade conference; commissioner on an ad hoc or standing state commission; port warden; state architect; state historian; Executive Department clerk or messenger; superintendent of prisons; superintendent of standards and purchases; commissioner of deeds; boxing or athletic commissioner; and health council member.

In addition to correspondence directly related to appointments, these files routinely contain certain other types of records including: requests from New Yorkers planning to travel abroad for letters of introduction to foreign officials; printed proclamations from governors of other states concerning Thanksgiving Day, Labor Day, Fire Prevention Day, Arbor Day, and other special "Days"; requests to the governor to issue proclamations to celebrate special events or occasions such as Rural Life Sunday, National Music Week, etc.; annual reports from various state agencies, institutions, and commissions, often with transmittal letters; complaints from citizens against public officers or agencies; correspondence and transcripts relating to pending court cases; vacancy files containing notifications of vacancies (e.g. after death of incumbent), letters of resignation, and reminders to the governor's office that an opening exists and needs to be filled; and invitations to speak at or attend conferences, ceremonies, or other events.

A0612-53, 1933-1936, 18 cubic feet. These records were generated by the first gubernatorial administration of Herbet H. Lehman.

A0612-78, 1883-1906, 72.3 cubic feet. These records were generated by gubernatorial administrations from 1883-1906. Many of these files are lacking the outgoing correspondence acknowledging receipt of applications or recommendations.

A0612-78A, 1904-1906, 2 cubic feet. These records were generated by the administration of Frank W. Higgins. In addition to the routine appointment correspondence described above, these files also include letters urging the governor to investigate the Board of Barber Examiners and to abolish the State Barbers' Commission.

A0612-78B, 1901-1930, 21 cubic feet. The bulk of these records was generated by the administration of Charles Evans Hughes. There are also some records of governors Odell, Higgins, White, Dix, Sulzer, Smith, and Franklin D. Roosevelt. This accretion includes memoranda from Governor Hughes' counsel to Hughes expressing counsel's opinion concerning the governor's right to make certain appointments.

A0612-78C, 1910-1912, 14 cubic feet. These records were generated by the administration of John A. Dix.

A0612-78D, 1912-1913, 12 cubic feet. These records were generated by the administration of William Sulzer.

A0612-78E, 1891-1929, 16 cubic feet. The bulk of these records was generated by the administration of Martin H. Glynn. There are also a number of files of governor Whitman and some files of governors Hill, Flower, Theodore Roosevelt, Odell, Hughes, Smith, and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

A0612-78F, 1906-1923, 27 cubic feet. The bulk of these records was generated by the administration of Charles S. Whitman. There are also some records of governors Higgins, Hughes, Dix, Sulzer, Glynn, and Smith.

A0612-78G, 1920-1922, 11 cubic feet. These records were generated by the administration of Nathan L. Miller.

A0612-78H, 1919-1928, 47 cubic feet. These records were generated by the two gubernatorial administrations of Alfred E. Smith.

A0612-78I, 1928-1932, 10.5 cubic feet. These records were generated by the administration of Franklin D. Roosevelt.

A0612-09: The bulk of the correspondence in this accretion was compiled by the gubernatorial administrations of Roswell P. Flower and Frank W. Higgins. Scattered records were generated by the administrations of David B. Hill and Levi P. Morton. Correspondence concerns many aspects of the appointment process including notifications of vacancies, resignations, applications, letters of recommendation, and designations. Records pertain to a wide variety of the positions mentioned above.

A0612-15: These records were generated by the administration of George E. Pataki, and contain copies of letters from the governor to the Comptroller advising of a direct appointment of an individual to a state office. Unlike prior accretions, no other correspondence is found.

A0612-18: These records were generated by the administration of W. Averell Harriman. The records were maintained by the Assistant to the Counsel to the Governor, Milton Stewart. Correspondence in this series is primarily between Milton Stewart's office, department and agency officials, and Democratic county chairmen. Also included are lists of persons appointed in each county of New York, as well as lists of persons appointed who fit into particular categories (of political party, gender, ethnicity, race, or profession). Notable subjects covered by these records include the improvement of infrastructure (especially highway construction), environmental conservation, and efforts to appoint women to policymaking positions.

Use of Records

Access Restrictions

There are no restrictions regarding access to or use of this material.

Related Information

Related Materials

Series A3218 Alphabetic Card Index to Governors' Correspondence Files, indexes correspondence in this series for Governors Hughes, White, Dix, Glynn, Whitman, and Miller

Series A0540 Alphabetic Card Index to Governors' Appointment Correspondence Files and Other Matters, also indexes portions of this series, but apparently does not duplicate information in series A3218

Series A0197, Unfiled Governors' Correspondence and Other Records Relating to Appointments, Charges and Complaints Against Public Officials, Extraditions, and Proclamations, contains related records.

Other finding aids

A0612-78, A0612-78B, A0612-78D, A0612-78E, A0612-78F, A0612-78I, and A0612-15: Rough container list is available at the repository.

A0612-78A, A0612-78C, A0612-78G: Folder list is available at the repository.

Custodial History

A0612-18: The records in this accretion were transferred to Syracuse University by Governor Harriman in 1959, and were transferred to the New York State Archives in 2006. They were accessioned in July 2018.

Processing Information

A0612-09: The records in this accretion were most likely transferred to the State Archives by the State Library in 1978. At some point prior to that date, these records became alienated from similar records accessioned as A0612-78. The alienated records were originally accessioned as part of record series A0525, New York State Comptroller's Office Assorted Records. The records were returned to series A0612 in 2009.

A0612-18: These records were mistakenly accessioned as part of series B2656, Counsel to the Governor Appointment Files. Later observation of the records revealed that they are homogenous with the types of materials in series A0612. The records were reaccessioned as A0612-18 in August 2018.

Access Terms

Personal Name(s):
Corporate Name(s):
Subject(s):
Genre(s):

Detailed Description

Subseries 1: Herbert H. Lehman Administration Appointment Correspondence Files

Dates:
1933-1936
Physical Description:
20 cubic feet

Scope and Content Note:

These records were generated by the first gubernatorial administration of Herbert H. Lehman.

Arrangement:

Numerical by file code number; this usually relates to type of position.

  

Dates Contents Box Folder
1933-1934 Correspondence to be held for further data and general 1 1
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Dept. of Mental Hygiene; File No. 1 1 2
1933-1936 Name: Harry A. Yetta; Title of Position: Binghamton State Hospital; File No. 2-1 1 3
1933-1936 Name: Jeannette L. Johnson; Title of Position: Binghamton Hospital; File No. 2-2 1 4
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3 1 5
1933-1936 Name: John R. Chapin; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-1 1 6
1933-1936 Name: Harriet L. Mack; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital Board; File No. 3-2 1 7
1933-1936 Name: Harry H. Ebberts; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-3 1 8
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. David Diamond; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-4 1 9
1933-1936 Name: Edward H. Letchworth; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-5 1 10
1933-1936 Name: William W. Brim; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-6 1 11
1933-1936 Name: William J. Gorman; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-7 1 12
1933-1936 Name: Catherine F. Lang; Title of Position: Buffalo State Hospital; File No. 3-8 1 13
1933-1936 Name: George A. Halpin; Title of Position: Buffalo Hospital; File No. 3-9 1 14
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Elizabeth L. Wendell; Title of Position: Central Islip State Hospital; File No. 4-1 1 15
1933-1936 Name: Ella M. Remy; Title of Position: Central Islip State Hospital; File No. 4-2 1 16
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Gowanda State Hospital; File No. 5 1 17
1933-1936 Name: Bertha McC. Bard; Title of Position: Gowanda State Hospital; File No. 5-1 1 18
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Barber Conable; Title of Position: Gowanda State Hospital; File No. 5-2 1 19
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Darwin C. Perkins; Title of Position: Gowanda State Hospital; File No. 5-3 1 20
1933-1936 Name: George S. Shaw; Title of Position: Gowanda State Hospital; File No. 5-4 1 21
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Hudson River State Hospital; File No. 6 1 22
1933-1936 Name; Elizabeth K. Lamont; Title of Position: Hudson River State Hospital; File No. 6-1 1 23
1933-1936 Name: Joseph L. Schwartz; Title of Position: Hudson River State Hospital; File No. 6-2 1 24
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Kings Park State Hospital; File No. 7 1 25
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Thomas S. Cusack; Title of Position: Kings Park State Hospital, File No. 7-1 1 26
1933-1936 Name: M. J. Tobin; Title of Position: Kings Park State Hospital; File No. 7-2 1 27
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Agnes L. Bermingham; Title of Position: Kings Park State Hospital; File No. 7-3 1 28
1933-1936 Name: Dr. John H. Reb; Title of Position: Kings Park State Hospital; File No. 7-4 1 29
1933-1936 Name: Howard E. Jones; Title of Position: Brooklyn Hospital Board; File No. 8-1 1 30
1933-1936 Name: Joseph J. Sartori; Title of Position: Brooklyn Hospital Board; File No. 8-2 1 31
1933-1936 Name: Otis S. Carroll; Title of Position: Brooklyn Hospital Board; File No. 8-3 1 32
1933-1936 Name: Howard Burdick; Title of Position: Brooklyn State Hospital; File No. 8-4 1 33
1933-1936 Name: Herman S. Bachrach; Title of Position: Brooklyn State Hospital; File No. 8-5 1 34
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Agnes D. Druhan; Title of Position: Brooklyn State Hospital; File No. 8-6 1 35
1933-1936 Name: Edwin W. Kleinert; Title of Positon: Brooklyn State Hospital; File No. 8-7 1 36
1933-1936 Name: Frances Elliott Cohn; Title of Position: Manhattan Hospital Board; File No. 9-1 1 37
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Robert Abraham; Title of Position: Manhattan State Hospital; File No. 9-2 1 38
1933-1936 Name: John A. Coleman; Title of Position: Manhattan State Hospital; File No. 9-3 1 39
1933-1936 Name: Adele K. Saypol; Title of Position: Manhattan State Hospital; File No. 9-4 1 40
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Middletown State Hospital; File No. 10 1 41
1933-1936 Name: John Bright; Title of Position: Middletown State Hospital; File No. 10-1 1 42
1933-1936 Name: J. Floyd Halstead; Title of Position: Middletown State Hospital; File No. 10-2 1 43
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Lillian H. Gorsline; Title of Position: Rochester State Hospital; File No. 11-1 1 44
1933-1936 Name: Delos M. Rose; Title of Position: Rochester State Hospital; File No. 11-2 1 45
1933-1936 Name: John L. O'Connor; Title of Position: St. Lawrence State Hospital; File No. 12-1 1 46
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. E. S. Goodale; Title of Position: St. Lawrence State Hospital; File No. 12-2 1 47
1933-1936 Name: D. E. Griffith; Title of Position: St. Lawrence State Hospital; File No. 12-3 1 48
1933-1936 Name: Bernard A. Gray; Title of Position: St. Lawrence State Hospital; File No. 12-4 1 49
1933-1936 Name: Katherine G. Akin; Title of Position: St. Lawrence State Hospital; File No. 12-5 1 50
1933-1936 Name: Rt. Rev. Edward Huntington Coley 1 51
1933-1936 Name: Clarence Williams; Title of Position: Utica State Hospital; File No. 13-2 1 52
1933-1936 Name: Mary T. E. Williams; Title of Position: Willard State Hospital; File No. 14-1 1 53
1933-1936 Name: Thomas J. Clary; Title of Position: Willard State Hospital; File No. 14-2 1 54
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Harlem Valley State Hospital; File No. 15 1 55
1933-1936 Name: Margaret Mack; Title of Position: Harlem Valley State Hospital; File No. 15-1 1 56
1933-1936 Name: Dr. James M. O'Neill; Title of Position: Harlem Valley State Hospital; File No. 15-2 1 57
1933-1936 Name: Edward B. Perry; Title of Position: Harlem Valley Hospital; File No. 15-3 1 58
1933-1936 Name: Dr. George A. Leitner; Title of Position: Reconstruction Home; File No. 16-1 1 59
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. John C. Traphagen; Title of Position: Reconstruction Home; File No. 16-2 1 60
1933-1936 Name: Dr. John J. Moorhead; Title of Position: Reconstruction Home; File No. 16-3 1 61
1933-1936 Name: Frank P. Redmond; Title of Position: Reconstruction Home; File No. 16-4 1 62
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Ray Brook State Hospital; File No. 17 1 63
1933-1936 Name: Matthias Nicoll, Jr.; Title of Position: Ray Brook State Hospital; File No. 17-1 1 64
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Thomas Cunningham; Title of Position: Ray Brook State Hospital; File No.17-2 1 65
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Lawrason Brown; Title of Position: Raybrook State Hospital; File No. 17-3 1 66
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Marcy State Hospital; File No. 18 1 67
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Annie D. Mills; Title of Position: Marcy State Hospital; File No. 18-1 1 68
1933-1936 Name: Cothran P. Smith; Title of Position: Marcy State Hospital; File No. 18-2 1 69
1933-1936 Name: John K. McDowell; Title of Position: Marcy State Hospital; File No. 18-3 1 70
1933-1936 Name: Harriet M. Doane; Title of Position: Marcy State Hospital; File No. 18-4 1 71
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Hannah C. Kennedy; Title of Position: Pilgrim State Hospital; File No. 19-1 1 72
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. John M. Alvarez; Title of Position: Pilgrim State Hospital; File No. 19-2 1 73
1933-1936 Name: W. G. Gilmore; Title of Position: Pilgrim State Hospital; File No. 19-3 1 74
1933-1936 Name: Willoughby C. Pendill; Title of Position: Pilgrim State Hospital; File No. 19-4 1 75
1933-1936 Name: Clarence H. Low; Title of Position: Rockland State Hospital; File No. 20-1 1 76
1933-1936 Name: Dr. James W. Smith; Title of Position: Rockland State Hospital; File No. 20-2 1 77
1933-1936 Name: Norma Zamboui; Title of Position: Rockland State Hospital; File No. 20-3 1 78
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. J. M. Ferrer; Title of Position: Rockland State Hospital; File No. 20-4 1 79
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21 1 80
1933-1936 Name: Peter Tettelbach; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-1 1
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Charles Kaufman; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-2 1 82
1933-1936 Name: William J. Hunt; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-3 1 83
1933-1936 Name: George R. Van Alstyne; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-4 1 84
1933-1936 Name: Harry R. Darling; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-5 1 85
1933-1936 Name: James M. Dwyer; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-6 1 86
1933-1936 Name: Col. Robert A. MacBain; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-7 1 87
1933-1936 Name: Eugene Raines; Title of Position: Agricultural and Industrial School; File No. 21-8 1 88
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22 1 89
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Leonard Blumgart; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-1 1 90
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Phyllis Greenacre; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-2 1 91
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Bernard Glueck; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-3 1 92
1933-1936 Name: Siguid Sandzen; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-4 1 93
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Edward Liss; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-5 1 94
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Otto V. Huffman; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-6 1 95
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. John E. Quinn; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-7 1 96
1933-1936 Name: Jean Davis; Title of Position: Westfield State Farm; File No. 22-8 1 97
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Hudson Training School; File No. 23 1 98
1933-1936 Name: Sydney T. Jones; Title of Position: Hudson Training School For Girls; File No. 23-1 1 99
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Warwick Training School For Boys; File No. 24 1 100
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Gordon Knox Bell; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-1 1 101
1933-1936 Name: James Marshall; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-2 1 102
1933-1936 Name: Mrs, Joseph Cohn; Title of Position: Warwick State Training School; File No. 24-3 1 103
1933-1936 Name: Charles H. Johnson; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-4 1 104
1933-1936 Name: Walter White; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-5 1 105
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Sydney (Mary A.) Sherwood; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-6 1 106
1933-1936 Name: W. L. Smith; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-7 1 107
1933-1936 Name: Frederick Tilney; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-8 1 108
1933-1936 Name: George F. Roesch; Title of Position: Warwick Training School; File No. 24-9 1 109
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Newark State Hospital; File No. 25 1 110
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Sarah F. S. Armstrong; Title of Position: Newark State Hospital; File No. 25-1 1 111
1933-1936 Name: Joseph W. Crosby; Title of Position: Newark State Hospital; File No. 25-2 1 112
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Craig Colony; File No. 26 1 113
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Frederick Peterson; Title of Position: Craig Colony; File No. 26-1 1 114
1933-1936 Name: Frederick E. Strouss; Title of Position: Craig Colony; File No. 26-2 1 115
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Zada Walker; Title of Position: Batavia State School for the Blind; File No. 27-1 1 116
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Eleanor Moynihan; Title of Position: Batavia State School for the Blind; File No. 27-2 1 117
1933-1936 Name: Walter H. Hill; Title of Position: Batavia State School for the Blind; File No. 27-3 1 118
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Louise B. Rotmans; Title of Position: Batavia State School for the Blind; File No. 27-4 1 119
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Letchworth Village (Thielis); File No. 28 1 120
1933-1936 Name: James H. Morrissey; Title of Position: Letchworth Village; File No. 28-1 1 121
1933-1936 Name: Charles Butler; Title of Position: Letchworth Village; File No. 28-2 1 122
1933-1936 Name: Henry Esberg; Title of Position: Letchworth Village; File No. 28-3 1 123
1933-1936 Name: Mortiner B. Patterson; Title of Position: Letchworth Village; File No. 28-4 1 124
1933-1936 Name: Miss Mary E. Davidson; Title of Position: Letchworth Village; File No. 28-5 1 125
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Abbie A. Hammann; Title of Position: Rome State School; File No. 29-1 1 126
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Alfred Ethridge; Title of Position: Rome State School; File No. 29-2 1 127
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Gilbert Butler; Title of Position: Rome State School; File No. 29-3 1 128
1933-1936 Name: Roy William Foley; Title of Position: Rome State School; File No. 29-4 1 129
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30 1 130
1933-1936 Name: Rev. Edward Simpson; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30-1 1 131
1933-1936 Name: Rev. Edward J. Davern; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30-2 1 132
1933-1936 Name: Alexis N. Muench; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30-3 1 133
1933-1936 Name: James A. Shea; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30-4 1 134
1933-1936 Name: Rev. J. James Bannon; Title of Position: Syracuse State School; File No. 30-5 1 135
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: State College of Forestry at Syracuse; File No. 31 1 136
1933-1936 Name: E. H. O'Hare; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-1 1 137
1933-1936 Name: J. Henry Walters; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-2 1 138
1933-1936 Name: Edmund H. Lewis; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-3 1 139
1933-1936 Name: Robert Marshall; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-4 1 140
1933-1936 Name; Alfred E. Fivaz; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-5 1 141
1933-1936 Name: Geo. W. Sisson; Title of Position: Syracuse College of Forestry; File No. 31-6 1 142
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Cornell University; File No. 32 1 143
1933-1936 Name: Myron C. Taylor; Title of Position: Cornell University; File No. 32-1 1 144
1933-1936 Name: George R. Van Namee; Title of Position: Cornell University Trustee; File No. 32-2 1 145
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Wassaic State School; File No. 34 1 146
1933-1936 Name: Miss. Anna Vincent; Title of Position: Wassaic State School Board; File No. 34-1 1 147
1933-1936 Name: Anna M. Welch; Title of Position: Wassaic State School; File No. 34-2 1 148
1933-1936 Name: Wm. H. Freese; Title of Position: Wassaic State School; File No.34-3 1 149
1933-1936 Name: William J. Workman; Title of Position: Wassaic State School; File No. 34-4 1 150
1933-1936 Name: Harry P. Fierst; Title of Position: Wassaic School; File No. 34-5 1 151
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Howard Lewis; Title of Position: Wassaic School; File No. 34-6 1 152
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Fred Washburn; Title of Position: Wassaic School; File No. 34-7 1 153
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Delhi State Agricultural School; File No. 35 1 154
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Morrisville School of Agriculture; File No. 37 1 155
1933-1936 Name: J. Russell Thorne; Title of Position: Morrisville State School; File No. 37-1 1 156
1933-1936 Name: Robert D. Case; Title of Position: Morrisville Agricultural School; File No. 37-2 1 157
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Albion State School; File No. 38 1 158
1933-1936 Name: John Arthur Jennings; Title of Position: Albion State School; File No. 38-1 1 159
1933-1936 Name: Marg Holling; Title of Position: Albion Training School; File No. 38-2 1 160
1933-1936 Name: Sarah N. Bradshaw; Title of Position: Albion State School; File No. 38-3 1 161
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Frances H. Blake; Title of Position: Albion State School; File No. 38-4 1 162
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Farmingdale School of Applied Agriculture; File No. 39 1 163
1933-1936 Name: Dr. William J. Finn; Title of Position: Farmingdale School of Applied Agriculture; File No. 39-1 1 164
1933-1936 Name: William Moran; Title of Position: Farmingdale School of Applied Agriculture; File No. 39-2 1 165
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Thomas Indian School; File No. 40 1 166
1933-1936 Name: John L. Snyder; Title of Position: Thomas Indian School; File No. 40-1 1 167
1933-1936 Name: Frank L. Cohen; Title of Position: Thomas Indian School; File No. 40-2 1 168
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Department of Correction, File No. 41 1 169
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Walter N. Thayer; Title of Position: Correction Department; File No. 41-1 1 170
1933-1936 Name: Rabbi Samuel Phillips; Title of Position: Department of Corrections (Prison Chaplain); File No. 41-2 1 171
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous, Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42 1 172
1933-1936 Name: George L. Burr; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-1 1 173
1933-1936 Name: F. W. Lovejoy; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-2 1 174
1933-1936 Name: George Overocker; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-3 1 175
1933-1936 Name: Morris L. Ernst; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-4 1 176
1933-1936 Name: M. N. Buckner; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-5 1 177
1933-1936 Name: B. Emmett Finucane; Title of Position: Banking Board; File No. 42-6 1 178
1933-1936 Name: Dr. N. L. Englehardt; Title of Position: Elmira Reformatory; File No. 43-1 1 179
1933-1936 Name: William J. Wilson; Title of Position: Director of Budget; File No. 44-1 1 180
1933-1936 Name: Lewis K. Rockefeller; Title of Position: Director of the Budget; File No. 44-2 1 181
1933-1936 Name: John A. H. Hopkins; Title of Position: Budget Director; File No. 44-3 1 182
1933-1936 Name: Abraham S. Weber; Title of Position: Budget Director; File No. 44-4 1 183
1933-1936 Name: Prof. Finla G. Crawford; Title of Position: Director of the Budget; File No. 44-5 1 184
1933-1936 Name: Miscellaneous; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45 1 185
1933-1936 Name: M. Louise Gross; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-1 1 186
1933-1936 Name: Vincent Astor; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-2 1 187
1933-1936 Name: E. Rothchild; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-3 1 188
1933-1936 Name: Tobias Miller; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-4 1 189
1933-1936 Name: Hal T. Avery; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-5 1 190
1933-1936 Name: Fred F. Steinhardt; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-6 1 191
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Ella A. Boole; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-7 1 192
1933-1936 Name: Dr. D. Leigh Colsin; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-8 1 193
1933-1936 Name: Oliver Cabana; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-9 1 194
1933-1936 Name: E. Bruce Youngs; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-10 1 195
1933-1936 Name: Ransom H. Gillett; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-11 1 196
1933-1936 Name: Lee Miller; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-12 1 197
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. John S. Sheppard; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-13 1 198
1933-1936 Name: Emanuel Celler; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-14 1 199
1933-1936 Name: John A. Freyhan; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-15 1 200
1933-1936 Name: Dr. Fred J. Douglas; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-16 1 201
1933-1936 Name: James L. Crane; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-17 1 202
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Edward Wales Root; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-18 1 203
1933-1936 Name: Frank G. Holly; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-19 1 204
1933-1936 Name: Joseph G. Fischer; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-20 1 205
1933-1936 Name: Philip N. King; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-21 1 206
1933-1936 Name: Enos Curtin; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-23 1 207
1933-1936 Name: Carl H. Hackert; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-24 1 208
1933-1936 Name: Thomas M. Debevoise; Title of Position: Liquor Control Board; File No. 45-25 1 209
1933-1936 Name: Arnold W. Koehler; Title of Position: Liquor Control Commission; File No. 45-26 1 210
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. George P. Kress; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-101 2 1
1933-1936 Name: James E. Hodge; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-102 2 2
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Anna Baslow; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-103 2 3
1933-1936 Name: J. Lindley Beattie; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-104 2 4
1933-1936 Name: Sadie Ruth Waller; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-105 2 5
1933-1936 Name: Marion Morehouse; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-106 2 6
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Alice Silverhart; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-107 2 7
1933-1936 Name: Timothy Caulfield; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-108 2 8
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Alexander Kohut; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-109 2 9
1933-1936 Name: Frank E. Joyce; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-110 2 10
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Carrie E. Patrick; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-111 2 11
1933-1936 Name: Flo Kutner; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-112 2 12
1933-1936 Name: Ben Davis; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-113 2 13
1933-1936 Name: Max Goldsmith; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-114 2 14
1933-1936 Name: Eva Greene; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-115 2 15
1933-1936 Name: John Camerchioli; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-116 2 16
1933-1936 Name: Andrew J. Mapes; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-117 2 17
1933-1936 Name: Paul E. Geissler; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-118 2 18
1933-1936 Name: William Hirsch; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-119 2 19
1933-1936 Name: George Doyle; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-120 2 20
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Frank J. Garwin; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-121 2 21
1933-1936 Name: Mrs. Ann Lawrence; Title of Position: Position; File No. 40-122 2 22
1933-1936 Name: Harry R. Stahl; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-123 2 23
1933-1936 Name: Leopold D. Stern; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-124 2 24
1933-1936 Name: Charles Seldin; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-125 2 25
1933-1936 Name: Jesse G. Silverman; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-126 2 26
1933-1936 Name: Wanda Kania; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-127 2 27
1933-1936 Name: Charles H. Willoughby; Title of Position: Position; File No 49-128 2 28
1933-1936 Name: Robert W. Waddy; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-129 2 29
1933-1936 Name: Jacob R. Goodman; Title of Position: Position; File No. 49-130 2 30

Subseries 2: W. Averell Harriman Administration Appointment Correspondence Files

Dates:
1955-1958
Physical Description:
30 cubic feet

Arrangement:

Divided into four major subsections: by county, by department, by name of appointee, miscellaneous.

  

Contents Box

Accretion: B2656-18
Correspondence relating to appointments by county: Albany - Livingston 1
Correspondence relating to appointments by county: Madison - Saratoga 2
Correspondence relating to appointments by county: Schenectady - New York City (five boroughs) 3
Correspondence relating to appointments by county: New York City - Misc; Lists of appointments by county: Albany - Allegany 4
Lists of appointments by county: Broome-Madison 5
Lists of appointments by county: Monroe - Schenectady 6
Lists of appointments by county: Schenectady - New York City (five boroughs) 7
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Agriculture and Markets - Civil Defense 8
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Commissioner of Investigations - Executive Dept. Youth Commission 9
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Health - Board of Standards and Appeals 10
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board - Northwestern New York Water Authority 11
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Ogdensburg Bridge Authority - Security Risk Program 12
Correspondence relating to job openings by department: Judicial - Miscellaneous; Lists of persons appointed: Aa - Az 13
Lists of persons appointed: B - Caz 14
Lists of persons appointed: Coi - Don 15
Lists of persons appointed: Doo - Gre 16
Lists of persons appointed: Gri - Hoz 17
Lists of persons appointed: I - Li 18
Lists of persons appointed: Lo - Mul (except Mo) 19
Lists of persons appointed: Moa - Q 20
Lists of persons appointed: Ra - Smith 21
Lists of persons appointed: Souhan, Francis J. - Wei 22
Lists of persons appointed: Wej - Z; Appointments pending: A-Z; "Dead file" of applicants: A-L 23
"Dead file" of applicants: M-Z; Special lists of appointments; Miscellaneous: "Angela's recommendations" - Appointment summaries 24
Miscellaneous: Appointment Summaries - Contracts 25
Miscellaneous: Court proceedings regarding veterans and volunteer firemen civil service - Job lists 26
Miscellaneous: Commerce - Division of Labor 27
Miscellaneous: Legislative - Oaths of office 28
Miscellaneous: Oaths of Office - X-Y-Z 29
Lists of major administrative and judicial appointments by county 30